02-20332-Ml/V ) MELTON DEAN HENNINGS, ) ) Defendant
[…] United States v. Birmley, 529 F.2d 103, 108 (6th Cir. 1976). However, a bill of particulars is not meant as “a tool for the defense to obtain detailed disclosure of all evidence held by the government before trial.” Salisbury, 983 F.2d at 1375. The source of the defendant’s confusion over the provisions of 21 U.S.C. § 856 is unclear. The code provision reads, in pertinent part, as follows: Except as authorized by this subchapter, it shall be unlawful to (1) knowingly open or maintain any place for the purpose of manufacturing, distributing, or using any controlled substance; (2) manage or control any building, room, or enclosure, either as an owner, lessee, agent, employee, or mortgagee, and knowingly and intentionally rent, lease, or make available for use, with or without compensation, the building, room, or enclosure for the purpose of unlawfully manufacturing, storing, distributing, or using a controlled substance. 21 U.S.C. § 856(a). The indictment’s allegations of time and place 7 give the defendant sufficient notice to prepare a defense to a charge that, during the months specified, he owned certain property and knew that the property was being used in association with illegal drug trafficking.