Washington Law Review
[…] 172. See Huang, supra note 70, at 129 (noting that not only the discussion of reasonableness and materiality in particular, but of affective influences on decision-making in general, “have broader implications for many other legal and policy areas”). 173. See, e.g., SEC v. Ralston Purina Co., 346 U.S. 119, 124 (1953) (purpose of SEC’s mandatory disclosure requirement is “promoting full disclosure of information thought necessary to informed investment decisions”); Section I, supra. 174. See, e.g., 17 C.F.R. § 230.405 (2007) (explaining that “material” information is that “to which there is a substantial likelihood that a reasonable investor would attach importance” in making purchasing decisions); see Canterbury v.