University of Michigan Journal of Law Reform
[…] 94. P. Leigh Bausinger, Note, Welcome to the (Impenetrable)Jungle: Massachusetts v. EPA, the Clean Air Act and the Common Law ofPublic Nuisance, 53 VILL. L. REv. 527, 536 (2008). 95. Id. at 536-37. 96. See Colin H. Cassedy, Note, Massachusetts v. EPA: The Causes and Effects of Creating Comprehensive Climate Change Regulations, 7J. INT'L Bus. & L. 145, 147 (2008). 97. 42 U.S.C. § 7602(g) (2006) ("The term 'air pollutant' means any air pollution agent or combination of such agents, including any physical, chemical, biological, radioac- tive (including source material, special nuclear material, and byproduct material) substance or matter which is emitted into or otherwise enters the ambient air."). 98. Id. § 7521(a) (1) ("The Administrator shall by regulation prescribe (and from time to time revise) in accordance with the provisions of this section, standards applicable to the emission of any air pollutant from any class or classes of new motor vehicles or new motor vehicle engines,