University of Denver Digital Commons @ DU
[…] 287 17 WASH. PRAC., REAL ESTATE § 10.2 (2d ed.) (2014) (consent can be a defense to trespass, “provided it was not obtained by fraud, misrepresentation, or duress. . . .”); Food Lion, Inc. v. Capital Cities/ABC, Inc., 951 F. Supp. 1217, 1222-23 (M.D. N.C. 1996). But see Laurent Sacharoff, Constitutional Trespass, 81 Tenn. L. Rev. 877, 882 (2014) (suggesting that trespass advances privacy interests). 288 JOSEPH WILLIAM SINGER, PROPERTY 28 (3d ed. 2010). 289 See, e.g., IDAHO CODE, §18-7008(A)(9) (establishing a misdemeanor for “Entering without permission of the owner or the owner’s agent, upon the real property of another person which” is posted with proper signage indicating that the property is private and may not be trespassed upon). Interestingly, all other provisions of the Idaho criminal trespass statute entail actual tangible harm to the property.