No. 09-11730-AA ______
[…] Id. § 33-103.006(6).

In addition to informal and formal grievances, FDOC’s grievance procedures also provide administrative appeal “to the Office of the Secretary without interference from staff” “[i]n the event that an inmate feels that the

7 Moton v. Cowart, No. 09-11730-AA grievance has not been satisfactorily resolved.” Id. § 33-103.007(1). “Following appropriate investigation and evaluation by staff of the Bureau of Inmate

Grievance Appeals, a response shall be provided to the inmate” that “shall state whether the grievance is approved, denied, or being returned and shall also state the reasons for the approval, denial or return.” Id. § 33-103.007(5)(e)-(f).