CASE NUMBERS: 91-STK-04-0001 91-STK-04-0002 ISSUANCE OF OPINION
[…] After each collective bargaining agreement had expired, each mutually agreed-upon settlement procedure had been exhausted, and a ten-day Notice of Intent to Strike had been served on each employer, CSEA and DHS employees on April 1, 1991, engaged In concerted action In failing to report to duty as described In each of th~ir respective Notices of Intent to Strike. The CSEA and DIIS work facilities remained open anci the employees were welcome to work. Without any doubt, they engaged In strike activity within the meaning of R.r. §4117.01.•• The Employee Organization maintains that there was no str!ke for ourpo1es of R.C. §4117 .23 because the employees were locked out.

~owever, nothing in §4117.23 does not exclude lockouts. The legislature did exclude a "[sltoppage of wor• ... In good faith because of dangerous or unhealthful working conditions abnormal to the place of employment .... " The absence of a similar exclusion for lockouts strongly suggests the legislature did not intend onP..

By contrast, the Act specifically deslgnat~$ lockouts as an unfair labor practice at R.C. §4117.11CA><7>. It fashions distinct procedures and remedies for unfair labor practices.