The Florida Bar Continuing Legal Education Committee and the Prepaid Legal Services Committee present
[…] C. Section 642.022 provides that a legal expense insurance corporation shall transact insurance business only in the nature of legal expense insurance in the State of Florida.

D. Section 642.023(1) provides that to assure the faithful performance of its obligations in the event of insolvency, a legal expense insurance corporation shall, prior to the issuance of its certificate of authority, deposit, and maintain, with the Department securities in the amount of

$50,000.00 for at least the first full year of operation.

3.4 IV. ROLE OF THE FLORIDA BAR IN THE CHAPTER 642 APPLICATION PROCESS

Section 642.021(3) provides that copies of the following described

documents shall be filed with The Florida Bar within 5 days after filing with the

Office, to-wit:

A. Those such documents so described in Section

642.021(2)(f), to-wit:

“The forms to be used for any proposed contracts between the corporation and participating attorneys or between the corporation and corporations which perform administration, marketing, or management services and the forms relating to the provision of services to insureds.”

B. Those such documents so described in Section

642.021(2)(i), to-wit:

“Forms of all legal service contracts the applicant proposes to offer showing the rates to be charged for each form of contract.”

V. ADMINISTRATIVE RULES IMPLEMENTING CHAPTER 642

In general, the rules implementing the provisions of Chapter 642

are contained in Chapter 69O-201 [Legal Expense Insurance Corporations],

Florida Administrative Code2.

1. Rule 69O-201.001 Purpose and Scope.