The Florida Bar Continuing Legal Education Committee and the Prepaid Legal Services Committee present
[…] (hereinafter referred to as “Chapter 642 Company”)].

2. Section 642.011 provides that Sections 642.011-642.049 may be cited as the “Legal Expense Insurance Act”.

B. Purpose

Section 642.013 provides that the purpose of the Legal

Expense Insurance Act is to:

“authorize certification and regulation of certain organizations which provide programs for the payment of the costs of legal services or provide legal services (emphasis supplied).”

C. “Legal Expense Insurance” Defined

Section 642.015(3) defines “Legal expense insurance” to mean:

“a contractual obligation to provide specific legal services, or to reimburse for specific legal expenses, in consideration of a specified payment for an interval of time, regardless of whether the payment is made by the beneficiaries individually or by a third person for them, but does not include the provision of, or reimbursement for, legal services incidental to other insurance coverages (emphasis supplied).”

3.2 D. “Legal Expense Insurance” Exemptions

Section 642.017 provides as follows:

“The provisions of the Florida Insurance Code do not apply to: