The Florida Bar Continuing Legal Education Committee and the Prepaid Legal Services Committee present
[…] C. “Legal Expense Insurance” Defined

Section 642.015(3) defines “Legal expense insurance” to mean:

“a contractual obligation to provide specific legal services, or to reimburse for specific legal expenses, in consideration of a specified payment for an interval of time, regardless of whether the payment is made by the beneficiaries individually or by a third person for them, but does not include the provision of, or reimbursement for, legal services incidental to other insurance coverages (emphasis supplied).”

3.2 D. “Legal Expense Insurance” Exemptions

Section 642.017 provides as follows:

“The provisions of the Florida Insurance Code do not apply to:

(1) Retainer contracts made by attorneys at law with individual clients with fees based on estimates of the nature and amount of services to be provided to the specific client and similar contracts made with a group of clients involved in the same or closely related legal matters.

(2) Any lawyer referral service authorized by The

Florida Bar.

(3) The furnishing of legal assistance by labor unions or other employee organizations to their members in matters relating to employment or occupation.

(4) The furnishing of legal assistance to members, or their dependents, by a church, cooperative, educational institution, credit union, or organization of employees, in which the organization contracts directly with a lawyer or law firm for the provision of legal services and the administration and marketing of such legal services are conducted wholly by the organization1.

(5) Employee welfare benefit plans to the extent that state laws are superseded by the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of

1974, 29 U.S.C. s. 1144, provided evidence of exemption from state laws is shown to the office (emphasis supplied).”

1 Being generally referred to, historically, as the “Chapter 9 Exemption” [See Chapter 9 of the Rules Regulating The Florida Bar].

3.3 III. GENERAL REQUIREMENTS TO ORGANIZE AND OPERATE A CHAPTER 642 COMPANY

In general, the requirements to organize and operate a Chapter