E-mail: [email protected] • Website: http://www.ali.org Website: E-mail: [email protected]
[…] Where such a 4 situation would occur, and if the state has the capacity to enact legislation on an expedited or 5 emergency basis, so that the legislation takes effect immediately upon enactment, it is hereby 6 recommended that a state employ this special method of legislation so that these Procedures take 7 effect before Election Day.) Having these Procedures in effect as part of state law prior to 8 Election Day is necessary for utilization of the Procedures to comply with the Safe Harbor 9 provision of 3 U.S.C. § 5, which requires that a state’s “laws” for resolving “any controversy or 10 contest concerning the appointment of all or any of the [state’s] electors” be “enacted prior to the 11 day fixed for the appointment of the electors” in order for them to be conclusively binding upon 12 Congress in its counting of Electoral College votes under the Twelfth Amendment. 13 This Section draws a distinction between,Material first, the