E-mail: [email protected] • Website: http://www.ali.org Website: E-mail: [email protected]
[…] Section 805 explicitly mandates that “the 8 contest shall not wait upon the results of any recount.” 9 In addition, § 801.1 provides that the recount shall be supervised by a specially 10 constituted three-judge court, just as § 805 provides for the adjudication of a contest of a 11 presidential election. This presidential-contest court, under § 805, is “composed of the chief 12 judge of [the Richmond] circuit court and two circuit court judges of circuits not contiguous to 13 the City of Richmond appointed by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Virginia.” 14 Similarly, § 801.1 states: 15 As soon as a [presidential recount] petition is filed, the chief judge of the [Richmond] 16 Circuit Court shall promptly notify the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Virginia, 17 who shall designate two other judges to sit with the chief judge, and the court shall be 18 constituted and sit in all respects as a [presidential-contest] court appointed and sitting 19 under § 24.2-805. Material 20 This statutory language does not exactly say that the three judges who supervise the recount will 21 be the same individuals as the three judges who will adjudicatedistribute the contest.