E-mail: [email protected] • Website: http://www.ali.org Website: E-mail: [email protected]
[…] Both the recount and 5 contest proceedings must commence within two days after certification of the election by the 6 State Board of Elections (and are commenced by a candidate who is not the certified winner 7 filing a petition to initiate a recount or contest12). Section 805 explicitly mandates that “the 8 contest shall not wait upon the results of any recount.” 9 In addition, § 801.1 provides that the recount shall be supervised by a specially 10 constituted three-judge court, just as § 805 provides for the adjudication of a contest of a 11 presidential election. This presidential-contest court, under § 805, is “composed of the chief 12 judge of [the Richmond] circuit court and two circuit court judges of circuits not contiguous to 13 the City of Richmond appointed by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Virginia.” 14 Similarly, § 801.1 states: 15 As soon as a [presidential recount] petition is filed, the chief judge of the [Richmond] 16 Circuit Court shall promptly notify the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Virginia, 17 who shall designate two other judges to sit with the chief judge, and the court