Procedural Fairness in Election Contests
[…] Franken, 767 N.W.2d 453, 456 (Minn. 2009) (per curiam). For a detailed discussion of the Coleman-Franken dispute, see Edward B. Foley, The Lake Wobegone Recount: Minnesota’s Disputed 2008 U.S. Senate Election, 10 ELECTION L.J. 129 (2011) [hereinafter Foley, Lake Wobegone Recount]. 13. MINN. STAT. ANN. § 209.021 (West 2009) (providing that a contester must file an election contest within seven days of a general election with the court administrator of the District Court in Ramsey County). 14. MINN. STAT. ANN. § 209.045 (West 2009). 15. MINN. STAT. ANN. § 209.10(4) (West 2009) (providing that “[t]he appeal from an election contest relating to the office of state senator or representative takes precedence over all other matters before the Supreme Court”). 2013] PROCEDURAL FAIRNESS IN ELECTION CONTESTS 3 State legislatures recognize that cases involving election contests are different from normal legal disputes.