Scholars Crossing
[…] Id.; see also ABA Statement of Ethical Practices in the Process of Law School Accreditation, ¶ 1; 34 C.F.R. § 602.21(b)(5) (1999) (stating that a recognized accrediting agency must have “[c]lear and effective controls against conflicts of interest or the appearance of conflicts of interest.”). A DOE approved accrediting agency “must consistently apply and enforce its standards.” 34 C.F.R. § 602.18 (1999). An accrediting agency “meets this requirement if [it] (a) [h]as effective controls against the inconsistent application of the agency’s standards; (b) [b]ases decisions regarding accreditation and preaccreditation on the agency’s published standards; and (c) [h]as a reasonable basis for determining that the information the agency relies on for making accrediting decisions is accurate.” Id. 46 THE WAYNE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 49:1

Barry receive provisional accreditation. A few weeks later, on February 17, 2001, the Council stunned most observers by reversing the Accreditation Committee and denied provisional approval. Two significant events occurred after the Council’s decision.