Case: 10-5057 Document: 1264164 Filed: 09/03/2010 Page: 1
[…] Id. (codified at 1681m(e)(1)(B)).

The FTC does not contend that professionals are “financial institutions.” (FTC Br. at 21). Thus, the initial question is whether Congress intended the term “creditor” to include attorneys (and other professionals).

The FACT Act defines a “creditor” as a “person who regularly extends, renews, or continues credit.” FACT Act, § 111 (codified at 15 U.S.C. §

1681a(r)(4)) (incorporating the definition of “creditor” in 15 U.S.C. § 1691a(d)).

In turn, the term “credit” is defined as “the right granted by a creditor to a debtor to defer payment of debt or to incur debts and defer its payment or to purchase property or services and defer payment therefor.” Id. (incorporating the definition of “credit” in 15 U.S.C. § 1691a(e)) (emphasis added).