Case 3:17-cv-00849 Document 1 Filed 02/21/17 Page 1 of 30
[…] 18 Error! Unknown document property name. 18 CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT Case 3:17-cv-00849 Document 1 Filed 02/21/17 Page 19 of 30

1 a previous representation as to the quantity of candy product contained within each 2 box, when it has not. 3 96. Defendant fraudulently deceived Plaintiff and the Class by representing 4 that the Product’s packaging which includes 41% nonfunctional slack-fill actually 5 conforms with federal and California slack-fill regulations and statutes including the 6 Sherman Law, California Business and Professions Code Section 12606.2, and 21 7 C.F.R. Section 100.100. 8 97. Pursuant to 21 C.F.R. Section 100.100 and California Business and 9 Professions Code Section 12606.2: “A container that does not allow the consumer to 10 fully view its contents shall be considered to be filled as to be misleading if it contains 11 nonfunctional slack-fill.”

12 98. Defendant packaged the Product in boxes which contain 41%

P.C.

,

IRM 13 nonfunctional slack-fill by making material misrepresentations to fraudulently

F

AW