506bv$spin 03-31-97 12:38:54
[…] That provision is qualified, however, by various limitations, including one that prohibits otherwise allowable deductions “with respect to the use of a dwelling 506us1$14L 08-22-96 17:42:16 PAGES OPINPGT

Cite as: 506 U. S. 168 (1993) 173

Opinion of the Court unit which is used by the taxpayer . . . as a residence.” § 280A(a). Taxpayers may nonetheless deduct expenses at- tributable to the business use of their homes if they qualify for one or more of the statute’s exceptions to this disallow- ance. The exception at issue in this case is contained in § 280A(c)(1): “Subsection (a) shall not apply to any item to the extent such item is allocable to a portion of the dwelling unit which is exclusively used on a regular basis— “(A) [as] the principal place of business for any trade or business of the taxpayer[,] “(B) as a place of business which is used by patients, clients, or customers in meeting or dealing with the tax- payer in the normal course of his trade or business, or “(C) in the case of a separate structure which is not attached to the dwelling unit, in connection with the tax- payer’s trade