506bv$spin 03-31-97 12:38:54
[…] a severe, chronic disability of a person”); 2 U. S. C. § 135b(a) (“[P]reference shall at all times be given to the needs of the blind and of the other physically handicapped persons”). 5 The context also “indicates otherwise” in statutes dealing with mar- riage, see, e. g., 38 U. S. C. § 101(31) (“The term ‘spouse’ means a person of the opposite sex who is a wife or husband”); § 103(a) (“any claim filed by a person as the widow or widower of a veteran”), the military, see, e. g., 18 U. S. C. § 244 (“any person wearing the uniform of any of the armed forces of the United States”); 38 U. S. C. § 101(2) (“The term ‘veteran’ means a person who served in the active military, naval, or air service, and who was discharged or released therefrom under conditions other than dishon- orable”), drug addiction, see, e. g., 42 U. S. C. § 201(k) (“The term ‘addict’ means any person who habitually uses any habit-forming narcotic drugs”), drunk driving, see, e. g., 18 U. S. C. § 3118(a) (1988 ed., Supp.