506bv$spin 03-31-97 12:38:54
[…] Paragon Jewel Coal Co. v. Commis- sioner, 380 U. S. 624, 631 (1965). To a degree, however, practice and theory have drifted apart. The Code and associated Treasury Department reg- ulations require taxpayers to calculate depletion allowances by whichever of two methods produces the larger deduction for the current taxable year. Treas. Reg. § 1.611–1(a)(1); see also 26 U. S. C. § 613(a) (1976 ed.) (“In no case shall the allow- ance for depletion under section 611 be less than it would be if computed without reference to this section [concerning percentage depletion]”). The first method, “cost depletion,” remains firmly moored to the rationale articulated in Para- gon Jewel.