506bv$spin 03-31-97 12:38:54
[…] A business location where these contacts occur has sometimes been called the “focal point” of the busi- ness and has been previously regarded by the Tax Court as conclusive in ascertaining the principal place of business. See 94 T. C., at 24–25. We think that phrase has a meta- phorical quality that can be misleading, and, as we have said, no one test is determinative in every case. We decide, how- ever, that the point where goods and services are delivered must be given great weight in determining the place where the most important functions are performed. Section 280A itself recognizes that the home office gives rise to a deduction whenever the office is regularly and ex- clusively used “by patients, clients, or customers in meeting or dealing with the taxpayer in the normal course of his trade or business.” § 280A(c)(1)(B). In that circumstance, 506us1$14L 08-22-96 17:42:16 PAGES OPINPGT

176 COMMISSIONER v. SOLIMAN

Opinion of the Court the deduction is allowed whether or not the home office is also the principal place of business.