506bv$spin 03-31-97 12:38:54
[…] in statutes dealing with mar- riage, see, e. g., 38 U. S. C. § 101(31) (“The term ‘spouse’ means a person of the opposite sex who is a wife or husband”); § 103(a) (“any claim filed by a person as the widow or widower of a veteran”), the military, see, e. g., 18 U. S. C. § 244 (“any person wearing the uniform of any of the armed forces of the United States”); 38 U. S. C. § 101(2) (“The term ‘veteran’ means a person who served in the active military, naval, or air service, and who was discharged or released therefrom under conditions other than dishon- orable”), drug addiction, see, e. g., 42 U. S. C. § 201(k) (“The term ‘addict’ means any person who habitually uses any habit-forming narcotic drugs”), drunk driving, see, e. g., 18 U. S. C. § 3118(a) (1988 ed., Supp. II) (“such person’s driving while under the influence of a drug or alcohol”), kidnaping, see, e. g., § 1201(a) (“[w]hoever unlawfully seizes, confines, . . . kidnaps, abducts, or carries away and holds for ransom...anyperson”), sexual assault, see, e. g., § 2241(a) (“[w]hoever, in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States or in a Federal