506bv$spin 03-31-97 12:38:54
[…] Petitioner argues that this reading of the relevant provi- sions runs afoul of the fact that, prior to 1966, S corporations were not subject to taxation. According to petitioner, no purpose would have been served by establishing an assess- ment period that applied to returns reporting corporate in- come on which no taxes could be assessed but not to the

8 Section 6012(a)(2) reads: “§ 6012. Persons required to make returns of income “(a) General rule “Returns with respect to income taxes under subtitle A shall be made bythefollowing:... “(2) Every corporation subject to taxation under subtitleA....” 506us2$24Z 08-22-96 21:26:16 PAGES OPINPGT

530 BUFFERD v. COMMISSIONER

Opinion of the Court returns of corporate stockholders.