506bv$spin 03-31-97 12:38:54
[…] speak only or primarily a lan- guage other than the English language”), jury duty, see, e. g., § 1865(a) (“The chief judge . . . shall determine . . . whether a person is unqualified for, or exempt, or to be excused from jury service”), “missing persons,” see, e. g., § 534(a)(3) (“The Attorney General shall . . . acquire, collect, clas- sify, and preserve any information which would assist in the location of any missing person . . . and provide confirmation as to any entry for such a person to the parent, legal guardian, or next of kin of that person”), and “homeless persons,” see, e. g., 42 U. S. C. § 12705(b)(2)(C) (1988 ed., Supp. II) (“helping homeless persons make the transition to permanent housing and independent living”). 506us1$15L 08-22-96 17:54:49 PAGES OPINPGT

Cite as: 506 U. S. 194 (1993) 217

Thomas, J., dissenting

II The Court’s holding rests on the view that § 1915 has four “contextual features,” ante, at 201, indicating that only a nat- ural person is entitled to in forma pauperis status.