506bv$spin 03-31-97 12:38:54
[…] 216 ROWLAND v. CALIFORNIA MEN’S COLONY, UNIT II MEN’S ADVISORY COUNCIL Thomas, J., dissenting the in forma pauperis statute indicating that Congress has chosen to exclude such entities from the benefits of that law. While the “context indicates” that an artificial entity is not a “person” for purposes of a statute providing benefits to individuals with disabilities,4 the same cannot be said of 28 U. S. C. § 1915, which provides benefits to impecunious litigants—a class encompassing both natural and artificial “persons.” 5

4 See, e. g., 42 U. S. C. § 6001(5) (1988 ed., Supp. II) (“The term ‘develop- mental disability’ means a severe, chronic disability of a person”); 2 U. S. C. § 135b(a) (“[P]reference shall at all times be given to the needs of the blind and of the other physically handicapped persons”). 5 The context also “indicates otherwise” in statutes dealing with mar- riage, see, e. g., 38 U. S. C. § 101(31) (“The term ‘spouse’ means a person of the opposite sex who is a wife or husband”); § 103(a) (“any claim filed by a person as the widow or widower of a veteran”), the military, see, e.