506bv$spin 03-31-97 12:38:54
[…] We now reverse. The constitutional and statutory provisions necessary to our decision are these: Article III, § 2, of the Constitution: “The judicial Power [of the United States] shall extend ...toControversies between two or more States; .... “In all Cases affecting Ambassadors, other public Ministers and Consuls, and those in which a State shall be Party, the supreme Court shall have original Jurisdiction.”

Title 28 U. S. C. § 1331: “The district courts shall have orig- inal jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Consti- tution, laws, or treaties of the United States.” Title 28 U. S. C. § 1251(a): “The Supreme Court shall have original and exclusive jurisdiction of all controversies be- tween two or more States.” 506us1$$8z 08-22-96 17:02:24 PAGES OPINPGT

76 MISSISSIPPI v. LOUISIANA

Opinion of the Court