2020 IL App (1st) 191907
[…] No. He was part of a pack. Part of the gang. They moved that way and they get strength from each other when they act in that fashion.”

¶ 88 In contrast to the trial court’s analysis, the role of peer pressure is clearly identified as a mitigating factor in the sentencing statute for juveniles. It states that when a sentencing judge is sentencing a person who committed a crime when that person was under the age of 18, the court shall consider “whether the person was subjected to outside pressure, including peer pressure, familial pressure, or negative influences.” 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-105(a)(2) (West 2016). The influence of peers is to be considered in mitigation, not aggravation. See id. (“the court *** shall consider the following additional factors in mitigation in determining the appropriate sentence”).

This is because the Supreme Court has specifically found that juveniles are more susceptible to negative influences and outside pressures, including peer pressure. See Miller, 567 U.S. at 471.