21 NEV. L.J. 117
[…] 62 N.J. CONST. art. V, § 2. 63 ME. CONST. art. V, § 11 (emphasis added). 64 See N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2A:167–5 (2020) (Restoration of right of suffrage and other rights; suspension or remission of fine: “Any person who has been convicted of a crime and by rea- son thereof has been deprived of the right of suffrage or of any other of his civil rights or privileges, or upon whom there has been imposed a fine or who has suffered a forfei- ture . . . may make application for the restoration of the right of suffrage or of such other rights or privileges or for the suspension or remission of such fine or forfeiture, which appli- cation the governor may grant by order signed by him.” (emphasis added)). 65 See Hauert, supra note 59, at 159–60 (“The enduring fictional aspect of civil forfeiture that had allowed it to prosper was its ‘ascribing to the property a certain personality.’ This personified property included ‘a power of complicity’ and the ability to be found