21 NEV. L.J. 117
[…] See State’s Objection to Motion to Vacate by Interested Party, supra note 43 (“[Section] 11 gives the Governor the power to ‘remit after conviction.’ Here, there has been no conviction so the Governor has no authority to grant such a pardon.”). 53 See, e.g., ME. REV. STAT. tit. 15, § 2161 (2020) (“On all petitions to the Governor for par- don or commutation of sentences, written notice thereof shall be given to the Attorney Gen- eral and the district attorney for the county where the case was tried . . . .”); ME. REV. STAT. tit. 15, § 2163 (2020) (“In any case in which the Governor is authorized by the Constitution to grant a pardon, he may, upon petition of the person convicted, grant it upon such condi- tions and with such restrictions and under such limitations as he deems proper . . . .”). 54 MARSHALL J. TINKLE, THE MAINE STATE CONSTITUTION 120 (2d ed. 2013) (emphasis add- ed and citation omitted). 55 Email from Marshall Tinkle, Attorney, Thompson, MacColl, & Bass, to author (Aug. 25, 2019 8:01 AM) (on file with author); see, e.g., Theodoro v.