21 NEV. L.J. 117
[…] 7 Id. There is some question about the truth of this statement. The new adopter was the mother of the ex-girlfriend of Dakota’s former guardian. Id. It is unclear whether the former guardian was aware that the dog had been adopted out again. 8 Id. The euthanization order was issued pursuant to Maine’s “Dangerous Dog” statute. ME. REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 7, § 3952(1)(B) (West, Westlaw through 2019 2d Reg. Sess.) (amended 2018) (“If, upon hearing, the court finds that the dog is a dangerous dog . . . the court shall impose a fine and shall: . . . Order the dog to be euthanized if it has killed, maimed or inflict- ed serious bodily injury upon a person or has a history of a prior assault or a prior finding by the court of being a dangerous dog”).