.-A > "•T., c" ••^v. .C< '^-0^
[…] We ate particularly concerned by this violation because compliance with the law would lead to nationally significant savings of energy and other resources, an Increase in vitally needed jobs, a decrease in con- sumer costs, and important environmental gains. Leadership from you and DOD in this matter would bring an important measure of good will and respect for DOD. De- cisive action would set an Important example for other Federal agencies and for state governments during this eta of chroalc energy shortages.

The law in question is the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969. Section 4331(b)(6) provides that:

In order to cany out the policy set forth in this chapter. It la the continuing responsibility of the Federal Government to use all practicable means consistent with otlier essential considera- tions of national policy, to improve and coordinate Federal plans, fiinctlons, programs and resources to the end that the Nation may ...

(6) enhance the quality of renewable resources and approach the maximum obtainable recycling of depletable resources.

To our knowledge, the procurement policies and practices of the DOD have not been brought into more than preliminary compliance with the above provision.