COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] PERRY. Thank you, Mr. Speaker. question was determined in the negative and the amendment I have a point of parliamentary inquiry. was not agreed to. The SPEAKER. The gentleman will state his point of parliamentary inquiry. On the question recurring, Mr. PERRY. Is this amendment divisible between lines 4 Will the House agree to the bill on second consideration as and 5? amended? The SPEAKER. If the gentleman will suspend for a moment.

Mr. PERRY offered the following amendment No. A07665: The amendment is divisible. Amendment A07665-A will be lines 1 through 4; Amend Sec. 23 (Sec. 505), page 77, lines 11 and 12, by striking amendment A07665-B will be lines 5 through the remainder of out "Unless otherwise provided for in the bylaws of a tax collection the amendment. committee, a majority" and inserting Does the gentleman wish to offer amendment A or B? Seventy-five percent Mr. PERRY. Your choice, Mr. Speaker. I just need to know Amend Sec. 23 (Sec. 505), page 77, line 28, by inserting after "chapter." which one you want to do first.