IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF COOK COUNTY, COUNTY DEPARTMENT – CHANCERY DIVISION
[…] (17) Protecting the bodily privacy of students who are under the supervision and control

of District officials is a bona fide public policy interest, and further is a duty for District officials

who act in loco parentis in respect to the students.

(18) Privacy Association seeks to intervene in this action to defend the privacy interests

4 of its student members as well as the lawfulness of the HRA authorizing sex-specific privacy facilities to be provided in, among other places, public schools.

MEMORANDUM OF LAW

I. PRIVACY ASSOCIATION IS ENTITLED TO INTERVENE AS A MATTER OF RIGHT.

Section 2-408(a)(2) of the Code of Civil Procedure provides that, “[u]pon timely application anyone shall be permitted as of right to intervene in an action . . . when the representation of the applicant’s interest by existing parties is or may be inadequate and the applicant will or may be bound by an order or judgment in the action . . . .” 735 ILCS 5/2-

408(a)(2).