IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF COOK COUNTY, COUNTY DEPARTMENT – CHANCERY DIVISION
[…] affirmatively requires that opposite-sex individuals be given access to privacy facilities of public

schools, based on self-identified gender. Id. Thus, Privacy Association should be allowed to intervene as a matter of right.

II. IF, ARGUENDO, PRIVACY ASSOCIATION IS NOT ENTITLED TO INTERVENE AS A MATTER OF RIGHT, IT SHOULD BE ALLOWED TO INTERVENE BY PERMISSION.

Assuming, arguendo, that Privacy Association is not entitled to intervene as a matter of right, it should be allowed to intervene by permission. Section 2-408(b)(2) of the Code of Civil

Procedure provides that, “[u]pon timely application anyone may in the discretion of the court be permitted to intervene in an action . . . when an applicant’s claim or defense and the main action

11 have a question of law or fact in common.” 735 ILCS 5/2-408(b)(2). Privacy Association readily

satisfies these two requirements. First, for the reasons set forth in the previous argument,

petitioner’s application is timely. Second, Privacy Association’s “claim or defense and the main

action have a question of law or fact in common.” One “question of law” that Privacy

Association’s defense and the main action have in common is whether the HRA applies to

distinctly private facilities reserved to the use of one sex. Another “question of law” that Privacy