IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF COOK COUNTY, COUNTY DEPARTMENT – CHANCERY DIVISION
[…] area.” Id. at 12 ¶ 58.

(15) In the Prayer for Relief, Plaintiff has asked this Court to enter an injunction that would require District 211 to give Plaintiff and others similarly situated to Plaintiff “use [of] the locker rooms consistent with their gender identity” and “without restrictions.” Id. at 14 ¶ A.

(16) Granting the relief requested by Plaintiff will have the effect of invalidating 775

ILCS 5/5-103 (B) (hereafter “HRA’s privacy-facility exemption”), which exempts from the

HRA “[a]ny facility . . . which is distinctly private in nature such as restrooms, shower rooms,

bath houses, health clubs and other similar facilities for which the Department, in its rules and

regulations, may grant exemptions based on bona fide considerations of public policy.”

(17) Protecting the bodily privacy of students who are under the supervision and control

of District officials is a bona fide public policy interest, and further is a duty for District officials

who act in loco parentis in respect to the students.