IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF COOK COUNTY, COUNTY DEPARTMENT – CHANCERY DIVISION
[…] facilities provided for students of the other sex.” 34 C.F.R § 106.33.3 Since District 211

authorizes access to such facilities and has vowed to “continue to defend” its policy and practice

of authorizing students to access privacy facilities based on their “identified gender,” A Message

from Superintendent Daniel Cates, December 1, 2017, https://adc.d211.org/wp-

content/uploads/2017/12/Sups-Message-12-1-2017.pdf, Privacy Association has a reasonable

2 A proposed motion is required by 735 ILCS 5/2-408(e) (“A person desiring to intervene shall present a petition setting forth the grounds for intervention, accompanied by the initial pleading or motion which he or she proposes to file.”).