Case 3:16-cv-00236-WHO Document 609 Filed 05/23/19 Page 1 of 29
[…] Carroll v. Lynch, 698 F.3d 561, 568 (7th Cir. 2012); see also Dkt. 374-6, 23 Plaintiffs’ Opposition to Defendants’ Motion to Compel, 14:22–15:1 (Dec. 19, 2018) (comparing 24 § 633.5 to probable cause standard for searches).

25 2 See also Joshua Gamez v. Hilton Grand Vacations Inc., No. 2:18-CV-04803 GW (JPRx), 2018 WL 26 8050479, at *3 (C.D. Cal. Oct. 22, 2018) (“§ 633.5 specifically exempts one party to a confidential 27 communication from recording the communication for a variety of evidence-gathering purposes.”); Moore v. Telfon Commc’ns Corp., 589 F.2d 959, 965 (9th Cir. 1978) (“Anderson recorded the 28 conversation for the purpose of obtaining evidence reasonably believed to relate to the crime”). 3 DEF. DALEIDEN’S MTN. FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT—3:16-CV-236

Case 3:16-cv-00236-WHO Document 609 Filed 05/23/19 Page 13 of 29

1 With respect to [ii], California also differs from the Federal, Florida, and Maryland

2 standard.