No. 22O155
[…] See

Appendix pgs. 347-349.

398. On May 13, 2020, the Administrator of WEC issued a directive to the

Wisconsin clerks prohibiting removal of voters from the registry for indefinite-confinement status if the voter is no longer “indefinitely confined.” See Appendix pgs. 350-52.

81

399. The WEC’s directive violated Wisconsin law. Specifically, WISC. STAT. §

6.86(2)(a) specifically provides that “any [indefinitely confined] elector [who] is no longer indefinitely confined … shall so notify the municipal clerk.” WISC. STAT. § 6.86(2)(b) further provides that the municipal clerk “shall remove the name of any other elector from the list upon request of the elector or upon receipt of reliable information that an elector no longer qualifies for the service.”