No. 22O155
[…] Id. at 30.

43. In the third presidential election, nine of sixteen States that appointed electors did so by direct legislative appointment. Id. at 31. This practice persisted in lesser degrees through the Election of 1860. Id. at 32.

44. Though “[h]istory has now favored the voter,” Bush II, 531 U.S. at 104, “there is no doubt of the right of the legislature to resume the power [of appointing presidential electors] at any time, for it can neither be taken away nor abdicated.” McPherson, 146 U.S. at 35

(emphasis added); cf. 3 U.S.C. § 2 (“Whenever any State has held an election for the purpose of choosing electors, and has failed to make a choice on the day prescribed by law, the

11 electors may be appointed on a subsequent day in such a manner as the legislature of such

State may direct.”).

45. Given the State legislatures’ constitutional primacy in selecting presidential electors, the ability to set rules governing the casting of ballots and counting of votes cannot be usurped by other branches of state government.