No. 22O155
[…] Commission. See Evers Certificate of Ascertainment, Appendix pgs. 393-394. The

Wisconsin Election Commission was due to meet on Tuesday, December 1, 2020.

Republican Commissioners Dean Knudson had requested that Jacobs wait until Tuesday, when the Commission was to meet, to determine the results, the statutory deadline. By certifying the election on her own, Jacobs usurped power that belongs to the Wisconsin

Election Commission. Wisconsin Statutes § 7.70 sets forth the proper procedure for certifying Wisconsin’s election results. Wisconsin Statutes § 7.70(5)(b) states, “For presidential electors, the commission shall prepare a certificate showing the determination of the results of the canvass and the names of the persons elected, and the governor shall sign, affix the great seal of the state, and transmit the certificate by registered mail to the U.S.

6 administrator of general services. The governor shall also prepare 6 duplicate originals of such certificate and deliver them to one of the presidential electors on or before the first

Monday after the 2nd Wednesday in December.” (Emphasis supplied). In response, the

Plaintiff-Intervenors claim that the Wisconsin state legislature is required under the Electors

Clause to conduct post-election certification.

15. The federal courts have not been immune from Defendant States’ blatant disregard for the rule of law.