No. 22O155
[…] 401. Under Wisconsin law, voting by absentee ballot also requires voters to complete a certification, including their address, and have the envelope witnessed by an adult who also must sign and indicate their address on the envelope. See WISC. STAT. § 6.87. The sole remedy to cure an “improperly completed certificate or [ballot] with no certificate” is for “the clerk [to] return the ballot to the elector[.]” Id. § 6.87(9). “If a certificate is missing the address of a witness, the ballot may not be counted.” Id. § 6.87(6d) (emphasis added).

402. However, in a training video issued April 1, 2020, the Administrator of the