University of Minnesota Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] 65. I& at 531-32. 66. The Board had earlier denied certification on these grounds. See, e.g., Pier Mach. Works, Inc., 7 N.L.R.B. 401, 404 (1938); Pennsylvania Greyhound Lines, Inc., 3 N.L.R.B. 622, 630 (1937). 67. 13 N.L.R.B. 567 (1939). 68. I& at 569. 69. See Campbell Mach. Co., 3 N.L.R.B. 793, 799 (1937). 70. Armour, 13 N.L.R.B. at 572. 71. Stark, supra note 51, at 5. 72. The Board continued to certify based on nonelectoral evidence only if the employer did not contest the evidence. 7 NLRB ANN. REP. 58 (1942). 73. Labor-Management Relations (Taft-Hartley) Act, ch. 120, sec. 101, § 9(c), 61 Stat. 136, 144 (1947) (current version at 29 U.S.C. § 159(c) (1988)). MINNESOTA LAW REVIEW [Vol.[ 77:495

Section 9(c) was amended to read, "if... a question of repre- sentation exists, [the Board] shall direct an election by secret ballot and shall certify the results thereof."74 In one of the few comments on the amendment, Senator Carl Hatch approvingly observed that the secret ballot provision would bring labor law into conformity with political elections: "This is merely an ex- tension of our general voting practices to the field of labor or- ganizations." 75 Along