The George Washington Fall Semester 2017 University Law School
[…] Reasonableness is the key”). As the party who argues that the Note is ambiguous, the Defendants have not advanced another reasonable interpretation for the clause, the “DCM Limited, an entity to be formed.” Instead, they have applied speculation and conclusory arguments in an effort to establish their suggested level of ambiguity. To support their ambiguity claim, the Defendants cite UCC § 3-110, which provides in part: The person to whom an instrument is initially payable is determined by the intent of the person . . . signing as . . . the issuer of the instrument. The instrument is payable to the person intended by the signer even if that person is identified in the instrument by a name or other identification that is not that of the intended person. They also rely heavily on an illustration that is found in Official Comment Number 1 to § 3-110: In the case of a check payable to “John Smith,” since there are many people in the world named “John Smith” it is not possible to identify the payee of the check unless there is some further