The George Washington Fall Semester 2017 University Law School
[…] A22 In our judgment such a clause in consumer goods conditional sale contracts, chattel mortgages, and other instruments of like character is void as against public policy for three reasons: (1) it is opposed to the policy of the Negotiable Instruments Law which had established the controlling prerequisites for negotiability, and provided also that the rights of one not a holder in due course were subject to all legal defenses which the maker of the instrument had against the transferor. N.J.S.A. 7:2-58; (2) it is opposed to the spirit of N.J.S. 2A:25-1, N.J.S.A., which provides that an obligor sued by an assignee “shall be allowed * * * all * * * defenses he had against the assignor or his representatives before notice of such assignment was given to him.” (It is conceded here that plaintiff gave no notice of the assignment to defendant); and (3) the policy of our state is to protect conditional vendees against inposition by conditional vendors and installment sellers. . . . * * * For the reasons stated, we hold the waiver clause unenforceable and