Case 1:11-cv-01428-CKK-MG-ESH Document 149-1 Filed 08/16/12 Page 1 of 38
[…] Id.

38. Once completed, provisional ballots cast by inter-county movers “shall be placed in a secrecy envelope and thereafter sealed in a provisional ballot envelope.” Id. § 101.048(1). The provisional ballots will then be deposited in a ballot box and returned to election officials, whereupon the county canvassing board will examine the ballots to determine if the voters were eligible to vote at that precinct and had not already cast a ballot in the election. Id. § 101.048(2)(a).

39. Under Florida law (both pre- and post-2011), “[a] ballot of a person casting a provisional ballot shall be counted unless the canvassing board determines by a preponderance of the evidence that the person was not entitled to vote.” Id. (emphasis added); see also id. § 101.048(2)(b)(1)-(2). Moreover, voters who are required to cast a provisional ballot are permitted -- though not required -- “to present written evidence supporting [their] eligibility to vote to the supervisor of elections by not later than 5 p.m. on the second day following the election.” Id. § 101.048(1). Provisional voters must be given written instructions concerning that right, and “[e]ach supervisor of elections shall establish a free access system that allows each person who casts a provisional ballot to determine whether his or her provisional ballot was counted in the final canvass of votes and, if not, the reasons why.” Id. § 101.048(5)-(6).

40. HB 1355 also makes pre-election address changes easier for Florida voters. Under the pre-2011 law, inter-county address changes had to be completed “using a voter registration application signed by the elector.” Fla. Stat. § 97.1031(2) (2010).