Case 1:11-cv-01428-CKK-MG-ESH Document 149-1 Filed 08/16/12 Page 1 of 38
[…] Under that version of the law -- which was precleared by the Department of Justice on September 6, 2005, see A9002-03, and which is the most recent pre-2011 statute in force and effect in Florida -- inter-county movers were required to complete an affidavit of change of address or a voter registration application, listing their new address of residence and affirming that they had not already voted in the precinct of their former residence. See Fla. Stat. § 101.045(2)(a) (2006). After their eligibility to vote was verified, such voters could then cast a regular ballot, which would be canvassed and counted like all other ballots. Id. § 101.045(2)(c)-(d).

37. Under HB 1355, however, “an elector whose change of address is from outside the county may not change his or her legal residence at the polling place and vote a regular ballot.” Fla. Stat. § 101.045(2)(b) (2011). Instead, “such elector is entitled to vote a provisional ballot.” Id. The only exception is for “active uniformed services

8 Case 1:11-cv-01428-CKK-MG-ESH Document 149-1 Filed 08/16/12 Page 9 of 38