DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT
[…] Once approved or denied, the DHCD Historical Architect will notify the LWA/SWC and DHCD WAP by email the results of the review and the project is released from Hancock.

100

SECTION 9 QUALITY CONTROL AND QUALITY ASSURANCE FOR WEATHERIZATION UNITS

SUBSECTION 9.A QUALITY CONTROL REQUIREMENTS

10 CFR 440.16(g) states:

“No dwelling unit may be reported to DOE as completed until all weatherization materials have been installed and the subgrantee, or its authorized representative, has performed a final inspection(s) including any mechanical work performed and certified that the work has been completed in a workmanlike manner and in accordance with the priority determined by the audit procedures required in 440.21.”

DHCD requires Quality Control (QC) for every unit assisted through the Department’s weatherization programs.