Roger Williams University DOCS@RWU
[…] 4 Conclusion There is a critical need to identify lobster bait sources that can be used as alternatives to Atlantic herring. Alternative baits, such as Asian Carp, farmed salmon scraps and artificial bait, may introduce new pathogens or harmful species into the environment or have other unforeseen impacts. Responding to this threat, the Atlantic Lobster Management Board has begun work to develop a recommendation calling for a more consistent regional approach to alternative bait. This

103 16 U.S.C. § 3372 (making it unlawful for anyone to “import, export, transport, sell, receive, acquire, or purchase any fish or wildlife or plant taken, possessed, transported or sold in violation” of state law. 104 18 U.S.C. § 42. 105 16 C.F.R. § 16.13. 106 Eric Biber, Exploring Regulatory Options for Controlling the Introduction of Non-Indigenous Species to the United States, 18 VA. ENVTL. L.J. 375, 405 n. 177 (1999) (citing 18 U.S.C. §§ 3378(a), 3372). 107 The Lacey Act is unlikely to