Fordham Law Review
[…] 65. Cal. Penal Code § 4024.3(f) (West 2000). 66. "The Administrator may charge a participant a reasonable fee in an amount not to exceed the actual costs incurred by the county for food, travel, and other expenses related to the participant's participation in the work release program." Md. Code Ann., Correct. § 11-7050) (1999 & Supp. 2002). 67. Va. Code Ann. §§ 53.1-131(A)(1),(2) (Michie 2002). "Distribution of such wages shall be made for the following purposes: 1. To pay an amount to defray the cost of his keep; 2. To pay travel and other such expenses made necessary by his work release employment...." Id. 68. Id. 69. Fees Paid,supra note 1, at 14 tbl.10. 70. Id. 71. Id. 72. Florida Department of Corrections, Frequently Asked Questions Regarding Work Release, at http://www.dc.state.fl.us/othi/inmates/wr.html (last visited July 27, 2003). 73. Ky. Rev. Stat.