Fordham Law Review
[…] property rights, prisoners have no basis for claiming deprivation of property.'98 As most states have statutes creating the programs and authorizing the fees, thus denying a property right, working prisoners have little or no chance of showing they are entitled to their wages.'9 9 In general, prisoners cannot prove that the fees imposed are ''2 "arbitrary and irrational. ° Per diem fees, medical co-pays, user fees and program fees all have a legitimate penological interest-they are implemented to defray costs, defer frivolous medical visits and instill a sense of responsibility in inmates.20' Courts have rarely, if ever, for work performed in the prison. The property interest stemmed from section 187 of New York's Corrections Law, which stipulates "[t]he department of correctional services shall adopt rules" that "shall provide for the payment of compensation to each inmate ... based upon the work performed by such inmates." Id. at 1315 (emphasis omitted). This statute, "coupled with the longstanding policy of paying inmates and the acknowledgement that inmates were owed the wages in question vest the plaintiffs with some property interest in their wages for work already performed." Id. at 1316 (citation omitted).