Fordham Law Review
[…] Net Pay Weekly Payment Under $99 $10 $100-$149 $25 $150-199 $35 Over $200 $45 See id. 85. A. 2528, 2003 State Assem., Reg. Sess. (N.Y. 2003-2004). The six other bills died in the committee on corrections. Id. Section 872 provides for the disposition of inmate earnings: (2) a sum determined by the sheriff to be the cost to the county of providing food, lodging and clothing for such prisoner subject, however, to approval by the state commission of correction; (3) a sum determined by the sheriff to be the cost to the county of the actual and necessary food, travel and other expenses of such prisoner when released from confinement for the purpose of participating in the work release program. N.Y. Correct. Law § 872 (McKinney 2001). 86. A. 2528, 2003 State Assem., Reg. Sess. (N.Y. 2003-2004). 87. Id. 88. According to the proposal: [T]here is a lack of comprehensive information in inmate earnings, program costs and actual disbursements to cover these costs.