Fordham Law Review
[…] Ervin, 733 F.2d at 1285. The current statute requires that "[e]ach offender on work release shall pay a percentage of his wages, established by department rules, to a maximum of the per capita cost of offender support per month, to the department as maintenance. The money received from the inmate shall be deposited in the inmate fund and shall be expended pursuant to section 217.430." Mo. Rev. Stat § 217.435(2) (2001). Section 217.430 provides, in part, that the fee exacted be "to a maximum amount not to exceed the average daily per capita costs for maintenance of all persons committed to the department during the previous fiscal year." The money is deposited in an "Inmate Fund," which is then used, "to support offenders in education programs, drug treatment programs, residential treatment facilities, other community-based sanctions, electronic monitoring, or in work or educational release programs." Id.