Fordham Law Review
[…] Part I of this Note discusses the typical reimbursement fees implemented across the country. Part II discusses the most frequent social and legal challenges to reimbursement fees and why they have failed. Part III suggests a novel challenge to New York's work release participation fee, based on the Takings Clause. Finally, Part III proposes a statutory amendment to the current problematic upon sections 112, 852 and 860 of New York's Correction Law for its general authority for the promulgation of this regulation. N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 7, § 1903 (2003). Section 112 grants the commissioner of the Department of Corrections ("DOCS") general authority over "all matters relating to the government, discipline, policing, contracts and fiscal concerns" of correctional facilities and inmates. Section 852 provides for the establishment and management of the temporary release programs.