Put more simply, "I am my brother's keeper." Government officials need to focus more on helping others rather than reducing the lifelines by which many Kansans live. I am responding on behalf 2012-09-20 16:20 I am responding on behalf of the Kansas Health Care Association of the Kansas Health Care (“KHCA”) to the Kansas Section 1115 “KanCare” Demonstration Association (“KHCA”) to the Application submitted on August 6, 2012 (“KanCare”). KHCA notes Kansas Section 1115 that this application does not comply with the requirements in 42 “KanCare” Demonstration C.F.R. §431.412 as follows: Application subm 1. 42 C.F.R. §431.412(a)(1)(i): “A comprehensive program description of the demonstration, including the goals and objectives to be implemented under the demonstration project.” 2. 42 C.F.R. §431.412(a)(1)(ii): “A description of the proposed health care delivery system, eligibility requirements, benefit coverage and cost sharing (premiums, copayments, and deductibles) required of individuals who will be impacted by the demonstration to the extent such provisions would vary from the State’s current program features and requirements of the Act.” 3. 42 C.F.R. §431.412(a)(1)(iii): “An estimate of the expected increase or decrease in annual enrollment, and in annual aggregate expenditures, including historic enrollment or budgetary data, if applicable.” 4. 42 C.F.R. §431.412(a)(1)(vii): “The research hypotheses that are related to the demonstration’s proposed changes, goals, and objectives, a plan for testing the hypotheses in the context of an evaluation, and, if a quantitative evaluation design is feasible, the identification of appropriate evaluation indicators.” The KanCare Application on pages 18 and 58-59 includes projected expenditures under the 1115 Waiver. However, the KanCare Application does not include any resource data to validate the projections.