The “comprehensive program description” fails to identify how adding another layer of bureaucracy will result in cost savings. CMS should have empirical data from other States operating their Medicaid programs under managed care contracts to know whether that system is preferable in cost and quality. If not, CMS should not extend additional waivers until CMS has had an opportunity to determine if this system works. There is no harm to CMS or Kansas in maintaining the status quo when Kansas’ assumptions are based on nothing more than unsubstantiated aspirations. 5. 42 C.F.R. §431.412(a)(1)(iv): This section requires the application to include “Current enrollment data, if applicable, and enrollment projections expected over the term of the demonstration for each category of beneficiary whose health care coverage is impacted by the demonstration.” The KanCare Application on page 18 provides the aggregate number of enrollees with and without the Section 1115 Waiver. However, nowhere in the application are these numbers broken down into the categories of persons impacted by the Waiver.