Mississippi College Law Review
[…] is salmonella which may have rendered it injurious to health; and (2) it was prepared, packed, or held under insanitary conditions whereby it may have become contaminated with filth and thereby rendered injurious to health. Special Verdict at 2-21, United States v. Parnell, No. 1:13-CR-12-001, 2014 WL 5106465 (M.D. Ga., Sept. 19, 2014), ECF 285. 200. Prosecution was able to prove Counts 23-35 of the indictment charging that the food was misbranded within the meaning of Title 21 United States Code, Section 343(a)(1) in that it was accompanied by a false and misleading certificate of analyses. Id. at 22-28. 201. Under § 331(a) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, introduction or delivery "for introduction into interstate commerce of any food, drug, device, tobacco product, or cosmetic that is adulterated or misbranded" is prohibited. 21 U.S.C. § 33 1(a). 202. Under § 333(a)(2) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, "if any person commits such a violation after a conviction of him under this section has become final, or commits such a violation with the intent to defraud or mislead, such person shall be