filfru - UPREME COURT JAN 2 7 IN THE 2014 SUPREME COURT OF EASTERN EASTERN DISTRICT OPTRICT
[…] As discussed supra, the EWOC statute applies to individuals upon whom the law imposes a duty. The existence of a legal duty — whether imposed by criminal, civil, or family law — is part of the foundation of criminal liability under 5 4304. Furthermore, it is well settled that criminal liability may arise out of the breach of a civil duty. See 18 Pa.C.S. 301(b)(2)(providing that a person can be criminally liable for an offense based on "an omission unaccompanied by actioe when "a duty to perform the omitted act is otherwise imposed by law"); see Commonwealth v. Pestinikas, 617 A.2d 1339, 1343-45 (Pa.Super. 1992) (finding that the breach of a duty arising from a civil contractual relationship can result in criminal culpability in a homicide trial).

This Court charged the jury, in pertinent part, as follows: