filfru - UPREME COURT JAN 2 7 IN THE 2014 SUPREME COURT OF EASTERN EASTERN DISTRICT OPTRICT
[…] 220; 5/24/12, 20-21, 56, 115). To conclude that Lynn was a "person supervising the welfare of children" is not a mere characterization or metaphor, but rather a concise

14 description of his job as he himself described it.

The Superior Court nevertheless held that Lynn committed no crime at all, because he was not a "person supervising the welfare of children." The process by which the Superior Court arrived at this result departed from the legal standard governing statutory construction.

With regard to provisions of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S. § 105 states in pertinent part:

The provisions of this title shall be construed according to the fair import of their terms but when the language is susceptible of differing constructions it shall be interpreted to further the general purposes stated in this title and the special purposes ofthe particular provision involved.

The Crimes Code is subject to strict construction, but strict construction is irrelevant unless the provision is ambiguous. Commonwealth v. Booth,766 A.2d 843,