filfru - UPREME COURT JAN 2 7 IN THE 2014 SUPREME COURT OF EASTERN EASTERN DISTRICT OPTRICT
[…] It would be a daunting challenge to find a more comprehensive misapplication of the law or a more complete departure from the plain language of the statute.

Defendant will likely argue that allowance of appeal is unwarranted because the statute was subsequently amended to address his conduct. In January 2007 the

General Assembly amended § 4304 to add the words "or a person that employs or supervises such a person" to the phrase "person supervising the welfare of a child," such that the critical language going forward is, "person supervising the welfare of a child or a person that employs or supervises such a person."5 Because the 2007 amendment, which did not apply in this case, supposedly supplies what was missing from the 1973 version of § 4304, and would supposedly suffice to convict someone who in the future acted as Lynn did here, the argument will go, the instant Superior