filfru - UPREME COURT JAN 2 7 IN THE 2014 SUPREME COURT OF EASTERN EASTERN DISTRICT OPTRICT
[…] The Superior Court, however, concluded that, unlike Hayle, Mack "offers little guidance on "interpretation of a specific elernent" of the statute (Superior Court opinion, *15).

The Superior Court also held that the evidence was not sufficient to convict

Lynn as Avery's accomplice. Defendant argued that accomplice liability for endangering the welfare ofa child is "redundant'and, somehow, a legal impossibility

(defendant's Superior Court brief, 34). The relevant part ofthe accomplice provision, however, 18 Pa.C.S. § 306(c), states that a person is an accomplice of another in the commission of an offense if "with the intent of promoting ... commission of the offense, he . . . aids or agrees or attempts to aid such other person in planning or committing it[.]" The Superior Court concluded that, notwithstanding Lynn's decision to place at risk additional child victims, the evidence was insufficient to prove that he intended the likely consequences of his actions. It concluded by ordering that Lynn be discharged,"forthwith."