STATE REGULATION OF COMPLEMENTARY AND ALTERNATIVE VETERINARY THERAPIES: DEFINING THE PRACTICE OF IN THE 21 ST CENTURY
[…] Oklahoma is among the states that include a comprehensive definition of CAVT in the statutory definition of the practice of veterinary medicine, without addressing practitioners of those therapies in the general exceptions section. The definition of CAVT, however, includes an apparent additional exception: CAVT "shall be performed on animals only by a licensed veterinarian or under the direct supervision of a licensed veterinarian." OKLA. ADMIN. CODE § 775:10-10-1 (2008) (emphasis added). 67 S.C. CODE ANN. §40-69-20 (2001 & Supp. 2008). South Carolina defines "therapeutic options or alternative therapies," including "acupuncture, manipulation and adjustment, magnetic field therapy, holistic medicine, homeopathy, herbology/naturopathy, massage, and physical therapy" without including those therapies in the statutory definition of the practice of veterinary medicine. S.C. CODE ANN. § 40-69-270(c) (2001 & Supp. 2008).