STATE REGULATION OF COMPLEMENTARY AND ALTERNATIVE VETERINARY THERAPIES: DEFINING THE PRACTICE OF IN THE 21 ST CENTURY
[…] B. Handle and restrain animals to the extent appropriate in the practice of acupuncture; C. Demonstrate sufficient knowledge of animal diseases and zoonoses that would require the immediate attention of a veterinary practitioner; and D. Communicate effectively with a veterinary practitioner."); See also infra Part II(F)(1) for a discussion of the history of the acupuncture exception to the Maryland veterinary practice act. 66 OKLA. STAT. tit. 59, § 698.12(10)-(12) (2000 & Supp. 2009) (the practice act exempts "[a]ny chiropractic physician licensed in [Oklahoma] who is certified by the Board of Chiropractic Examiners to engage in animal chiropractic diagnosis and treatment . . ." and "[a]ny chiropractic physician licensed in [Oklahoma] who is not certified to practice animal chiropractic diagnosis and treatment by the Board of Chiropractic Examiners" if an animal "is referred to such chiropractic physician by a licensed veterinarian," and "[a]ny individual that is certified in animal massage therapy and acquires liability insurance" following "referral from a licensed veterinarian .. ").