STATE REGULATION OF COMPLEMENTARY AND ALTERNATIVE VETERINARY THERAPIES: DEFINING THE PRACTICE OF IN THE 21 ST CENTURY
[…] STAT. § 686.030 (2007); 63 PA. STAT. ANN. § 485.3(10) (West 1996 & Supp. 2008); R.I. GEN. LAWS § 5-25-7(a) (1999); S.C. CODE ANN. § 40-69-20(13) (2001 & Supp. 2008); S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 36-12-1 (1999 & 2003 Supp.); TENN. CODE ANN. § 63-12-103(9) (2004 & Supp. 2008); TEx. [OcC.] CODE ANN. § 801.002(5) (Vernon 2004 & Supp. 2008); UTAH CODE ANN. § 58-28- 102(11) (2007); VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 26, § 2401(5) (1998 & Supp. 2008); VA. CODE ANN. § 54.1-3800 (2005 & Supp. 2008); WASH. REV. CODE § 18.92.010 (2000); W.VA. CODE § 30-10-1(b) (2007); WiS. STAT. § 453.02(6) (2006); WYO. STAT. ANN. § 33-30-202(a)(iii) (2007). 1 See, e.g., Fla. Stat. § 474.213(l)(i) (2006) ("No person shall ... Practice veterinary medicine in this state, unless the person holds a valid, active license to practice veterinary medicine pursuant to this chapter..."). 12See ALA. CODE § 34-29-77 (2007); ALASKA STAT. § 08.98.250 (2008); ARIz.