STATE REGULATION OF COMPLEMENTARY AND ALTERNATIVE VETERINARY THERAPIES: DEFINING THE PRACTICE OF IN THE 21 ST CENTURY
[…] CODE ANN. § 37-18-104(6) (2007) (the practice act does not prohibit "an employee of a licensed veterinarian from performing activities determined by board rule to be acceptable, when performed under the supervision of the employing veterinarian."). 88 N.J. STAT. ANN. § 45:16-8.1(6) (2009) (the practice of veterinary medicine does not include the actions of "[a]ny properly trained animal health technician or other properly trained assistant, who is under the responsible supervision and direction of a licensed veterinarian in his practice of veterinary medicine ....). 89 N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 332-B:2 (2003) (the veterinary practice act does not prohibit "[ain animal owner or his or her agent [from] performing treatment as prescribed by a veterinarian with a valid-veterinarian-patient relationship.") 90OKLA. STAT. tit. 59, § 698.12(9) (2000 & Supp. 2009) (the practice act does not prohibit "[any person employed by a licensed veterinarian who is assisting with the professional duties of the licensed veterinarian and who is under the direct supervision of the licensed veterinarian from