STATE REGULATION OF COMPLEMENTARY AND ALTERNATIVE VETERINARY THERAPIES: DEFINING THE PRACTICE OF IN THE 21 ST CENTURY
[…] 88 N.J. STAT. ANN. § 45:16-8.1(6) (2009) (the practice of veterinary medicine does not include the actions of "[a]ny properly trained animal health technician or other properly trained assistant, who is under the responsible supervision and direction of a licensed veterinarian in his practice of veterinary medicine ....). 89 N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 332-B:2 (2003) (the veterinary practice act does not prohibit "[ain animal owner or his or her agent [from] performing treatment as prescribed by a veterinarian with a valid-veterinarian-patient relationship.") 90OKLA. STAT. tit. 59, § 698.12(9) (2000 & Supp. 2009) (the practice act does not prohibit "[any person employed by a licensed veterinarian who is assisting with the professional duties of the licensed veterinarian and who is under the direct supervision of the licensed veterinarian from administering medication or rendering auxiliary or supporting assistance under the direction of such licensed veterinarian ...."). 91OR. REv.