STATE REGULATION OF COMPLEMENTARY AND ALTERNATIVE VETERINARY THERAPIES: DEFINING THE PRACTICE OF IN THE 21 ST CENTURY
[…] (D) acts under the direct or indirect supervision of the licensed veterinarian."). 8 KAN. STAT. ANN. § 47-817(i) (2007) (the practice act does not restrict "[a] nonstudent employee, independent contractor or any other associate of the veterinarian or a student in a school of veterinary medicine who has not completed at least three years of study and who performs prescribed veterinary procedures under the direct supervision of a licensed veterinarian or under the indirect supervision of a licensed veterinarian pursuant to rules and regulations of the board."). 83 Ky. REV. STAT. ANN. § 321.200(f) (2006) (the practice act exempts a "trainer, sales agent from caring for animals, provided there is a veterinary-client-patient relationship ..."). g MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 112, § 58(5) (2004) (the practice act does not apply to the "nursing care to animals in the establishment of facilities of a registered veterinarian under his general supervision, direction and control, by the employees of the veterinarian or the assisting of a