Case Western Reserve Law Review
[…] In addition, the three grounds are not defined in the statute, but the Ohio courts have always incorporated the substantive law of annulment in arriving at defi- nitions of the statutory terms.2"2

21-11. Loughran v. Loughran, 292 U.S. 216 (1934). 21-12. See Oliver v. Oliver, 185 F. 2d 429 (D.C. Cir. 1950), and cases cited therein.

22-1. The present statute is OHIO REV. CODE section 3105.01, which reads in part: "The court of common pleas may grant divorces for the following causes: (A) Either party had a husband or wife living at the time of the marriage from which the divorce is sought... (D) Impotency... (F) Fraudulent contract .... " 22-2. See the Ohio cases on fraud, impotency, and bigamy in Sections 14, 17, and 20 supra, and Meyer v. Meyer, 7 Ohio Dec. Reprint 561 (C.P. 1878), aft'd, 7 Ohio Dec. Reprint 627 (Dist. Ct. 1879). 19631 Ross, Ohio Law of Marriage