Foreword
[…] However, a written decision with separately stated findings of fact and conclusions of law clearly is the best practice. The sample form for board of zoning appeals decisions could be modified for this purpose. See Appendix F, Form 5.

A written decision with separately stated findings of fact and conclusions of law serves to make the positions of the board clear both to the appealing party and to the reviewing courts. It also serves to increase the likelihood that the courts will affirm the board’s decision. S.C. Code § 6-29-920 refers to the certified record from the board as including “the decision of the board including its findings of fact and conclusions.” In the consideration of any appeal to the court, the circuit judge is required by S.C. Code § 6-29- 930 to treat the board’s findings of fact as “final and conclusive.”