Foreword
[…] However, the courts have subjected these items to strict scrutiny. Delay in taking action on a permit request may be considered tantamount to a denial. The refusal to rezone property to permit its use for handicapped housing may violate the Fair Housing Act if it fails the disparate impact test. See Huntington Branch, NAACP v. Town of Huntington, 844 F.2d 926 (2d Cir. 1988). The local government should not take into consideration any community sentiment that reflects illegal discrimination toward the residents.

28

Although 42 U.S.C. § 3615 provides that Congress has not preempted the fair housing field, it further provides that any law of a state or political subdivision “that purports to require or permit any action that would be a discriminatory housing practice under this title shall to that extent be invalid.” In addition to the civil penalties allowed under the Act, courts have issued injunctions compelling local zoning officials to issue special use permits, pointing out that the equitable relief available under the Act includes prohibitory injunctions and orders for such affirmative action as may