Foreword
[…] S.C. Code § 6-29-1540 (5). If the government does not establish such an earlier vesting point, the new provisions deem the vesting to have occurred when (generally stated) the government has approved any rezoning, variance or special exception needed for the project or has approved a final plat or plan or has approved a preliminary plat or plan and the owner “diligently pursues” approval of the final plat or plan within a reasonable time period. S.C. Code § 6-29-1560.

The vested right to develop an approved “site specific development plan” is established for two years after the approval with the further right, upon application, to five annual extensions “unless an amendment to the land development ordinances or regulations has been adopted that prohibits approval.” S.C. Code § 6-29-1530 (A); §6-29-1540 (7); § 6-29-1560 (A). A “site specific development plan” is defined as a submitted development plan describing with reasonable certainty the types and density or intensity of uses for a specific property or properties. S.C. Code § 6-29-1520 (9).