RECENT DEVELOPMENTS IN AND CONDEMNATION
[…] See id. (rejecting argument that the “judgment must depend on the right of the United States to property held by such persons as officers or agents for the government”). The American people are sovereign, not “subjects.” Id. at 208-09. The Court also affirmed the principle that Article III courts have jurisdiction to hear and decide cases in which the executive or legislative branch takes property in violation of the Fifth Amendment. The Court focused on the paramount role of the judiciary (and by that it meant the Article III judiciary, not what is today the Article I CFC). See 28 U.S.C. § 171 (a) (“The court [of federal claims] is declared to be a court established under article I of the Constitution of the United States.”). Cf. Decl. of Independence

16 (July 4, 1776) (“He has obstructed the Administra- tion of Justice, by refusing his Assent to Laws for establishing Judiciary powers.