CASE NO. AP-77,063
[…] Penal Code § 20.03(b). Defense counsel requested the charge and argued for it at length. RR-161:25-36. The trial court denied it. RR-161:36-37.

The underlying offense of kidnapping under Tex. Penal Code § 20.03 has a statutory affirmative defense, defined as follows:

(b) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under this section that:

(1) the abduction was not coupled with intent to use or to threaten to use deadly force;

(2) the actor was a relative of the person abducted;

(3) the actor’s sole intent was to assume lawful control of the victim.

Tex. Penal Code § 20.03(b). The trial court refused to instruct the jury regarding this affirmative defense because it found there to be no evidence to support the first element, that “the abduction was not coupled with intent to use or to threaten to use deadly force.” RR-161:37.

The issue here is similar to that discussed in Point of Error No. 21, regarding this Court’s decision in Herrin. There is no dispute that “deadly force” existed in

186

this case; the question, however, is whether the abduction of XXX was “coupled”