CASE NO. AP-77,063
[…] 121

and to have the jury render a verdict of death based on emotional appeal and

hypothesized facts, as opposed to the evidence properly introduced and the relevant

special issues defined by Texas law. Thus, at a minimum, Calvert’s sentence of

death should be reversed.

1. The prosecutor impermissibly commented on Calvert’s failure to testify. Commentary about a defendant’s failure to testify violates the Fifth

Amendment privilege against self-incrimination and the equivalent statutory right

under Texas law. Randolph v. State, 353 S.W.3d 887, 891 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011);

Tex. Const. art. 1, § 10; Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.08 (“[T]he failure of any defendant to … testify shall not be taken as a circumstance against him” or “be alluded to or commented on by counsel.”). In Dickinson v. State, 685 S.W.2d 320,

323 (Tex. Crim.