CASE NO. AP-77,063
[…] 99

Court terminated the pro se representation, and said that the “deputies take what

actions they need to take” and that the officers “had to shock you.” RR-155:222-23.

He repeatedly threatened to send the just-shocked Calvert “to the basement where

you can watch your trial on TV.” RR-155:222-23.

As the Court recognized in Heckman v. Williamson County, 369 S.W.3d 137,

159 (Tex. 2012) (footnote omitted), “[t]he U.S. Constitution implicitly protects this

[constitutional] right [to represent oneself], and the Texas Constitution does so

explicitly.” See Tex. Const. art. I, § 10 (“In all criminal prosecutions the accused … shall have the right of being heard by himself…”); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 1.05 (providing accused “shall have the right of being heard by himself, or counsel, or both”). This Court has emphasized the importance of this right. Burgess v. State, 816 S.W.2d 424, 430-31 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991). And critically, this Court held in Scarbrough that a violation of this right cannot be harmless error: