CASE NO. AP-77,063
[…] Penry v. Johnson court and should not be used as authority for the constitutionality

of limiting mitigation evidence to that which reduces a defendant’s moral

blameworthiness for the commission of the offense.

Even pre-Tennard, the Supreme Court had made it clear that a sentencer must

be allowed to give full consideration and full effect to mitigating circumstances.

Woodson, 428 U.S. at 304.

This Court also has cited Coble v. State, 330 S.W.3d 253, 296 (Tex. Crim.

App. 2010) as a justification for finding that the Art. 37.0711 § 3(f)(3) definition is

constitutional. There the defendant’s claims were denied on the basis of Roberts v.

State, 220 S.W.3d 521, 534 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). The Coble court went on to

24 Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 37.071 § 2(e)(1), “[w]hether, taking into consideration all of the evidence, including the circumstances of the offense, the defendant’s character and background, and the personal moral culpability of the defendant, there is a sufficient mitigating circumstance or circumstances to warrant that a sentence of without parole rather than a death sentence be imposed.”

204

say that it saw no “nexus” requirement in the statutory definition and went on to hold

that the statutory definition would be in violation of Tennard v. Dretke, 542 U.S.

274 (2004), “only if the jury would be reasonably likely to infer a nexus requirement

from the statutory words.”