VOTING RIGHTS IN : 1982–2006
[…] Id. § 1973b(c). The statute also includes English-only elections within the meaning of test or device where more than 5% of the population in the state or political subdivision is a member of a single language minority group. Id. § 1973b(f)(3). 117 Id. § 1973b(b). 118 Id. § 1973b(f)(4). 119 See id. § 1973c(a). 120 Id. § 1973aa-1a(b)(2)(A)(i)(I). 121 Id. § 1973aa-1a(b)(2)(A)(i)(II).

2007] VOTING RIGHTS IN ALASKA 99

American Indian or Alaska Native citizens of voting age within the Indian reservation are members of a single language minority and are” LEP;122 and (4) “the illiteracy rate of the citizens in the language minority as a group is higher than the national illiteracy rate.”123 The language minority provisions prohibit covered jurisdictions from “providing voting materials only in the English language”124 and mandate that voting materials be provided “in the language of the applicable minor- ity group.”125 However, they include a curious provision for unwritten lan-