66th Annual Tennessee YMCA YOUTH IN GOVERNMENT Sponsored by the YMCA Center for Civic Engagement
[…] The law provides consumers 16 with subsidies (“premium tax credits”) that lower costs for households 17 with incomes between 100% and 400% of the federal poverty level. It 18 also expands the Medicaid program to cover all adults with income below 19 138% of the federal poverty line. (Not all states have expanded their 20 Medicaid programs.) Also, it supports innovative medical care delivery 21 methods designed to lower the costs of health care generally. 22 23 Section II: This act shall amend Tenn. Code Ann. § 71-5-126 as follows: 24 (2a): Delete: “The governor shall not make any decision or obligate the 25 state of Tennessee in any way with regard to the expansion of optional 26 enrollment in the medical assistance program, also known as the 27 medicaid program, pursuant to the Patient Protection and Affordable Care 28 Act, Public Law 111-148, as interpreted by the United States Supreme 29 Court in National Federation of Independent Business v. Sebelius to be 30 unconstitutional when applied to states as a mandatory expansion, unless 31 authorized by joint resolution of the general assembly.”