Osgoode Hall Law School of York University Osgoode Digital Commons
[…] Denton County Criminal Defense Lawyer Blog (9 Oct. 2012), http://www.timpowers.com/dentonCriminalDefense/2012/expungement-what-does-it-mean- for-your-record.html. 597 Bill Keller, Erasing History, NYTIMES (28 Apr. 2013). http://www.nytimes.com/2013/04/29/opinion/keller-erasing-history.html?_r=0. 598 Anna Helhoski, Crack Cocaine Raid Nets Two, GREENWICH DAILY VOICE, (25 Aug. 2010), http://greenwich.dailyvoice.com/news/crack-cocaine-raid-nets-two. 599 Connecticut General Statute §54-142a, provision e(3) “Any person who shall have been the subject of such an erasure shall be deemed to have never been arrested under the meaning of the general statutes with respect to the proceedings so erased and may so swear under oath.” The criminal laws of several EU Member States carry similar provisions.

144 [T]he expungement statute does not transmute a once-true fact into a falsehood.