Hofstra Law Review
[…] Law of the Sea Treaty, supranote 4, art. 108(1). 151. "Any State which has reasonable grounds for believing that a ship flying its flag is engaged in illicit traffic in narcotic drugs or psychotropic substances may request the co-operation of other States to suppress such traffic." Id. art. 108(2). 152. 46 U.S.C. § 1903(a) (2004). In pertinent part, the statute reads: It is unlawful for any person on board a vessel of the United States, or on board a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, or who is a citizen of the United States or a resident alien of the United States on board any vessel, to knowingly or intentionally manufacture or distribute, or to possess with intent to manufacture or distribute, a controlled substance. Id. 153. 797 F. Supp. 774 (N.D. Cal. 1992).

Published by Scholarly Commons at Hofstra Law, 2004 17 Hofstra Law Review, Vol. 33, Iss. 1 [2004], Art. 6 HOFSTRA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 33:299