Case 1:11-cv-01564-BAH Document 13 Filed 12/02/11 Page 1 of 2
[…] 3 Case 1:11-cv-01564-BAH Document 13-1 Filed 12/02/11 Page 4 of 24

(A) the present or threatened destruction, modification, or curtailment of its habitat or range; (B) overutilization for commercial, recreational, scientific or educational purposes; (C) disease or predation; (D) the inadequacy of existing regulatory mechanisms; or (E) other natural or manmade factors affecting its continued existence.

16 U.S.C. § 1533(a)(1); 50 C.F.R. § 424.11(c). This analysis must be conducted “solely on the

basis of the best scientific and commercial data available . . . .” 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(1)(A).

Thus, it is well established that economic factors – e.g., any economic hardship that may occur from the listing of a species – are not to be considered in these decisions. See, e.g., S. Rep. No.