Case 1:11-cv-01564-BAH Document 13 Filed 12/02/11 Page 1 of 2
[…] Thus, under the 2005 blanket exemption, a facility that wished to engage in otherwise prohibited activities with respect to any of the three species of endangered antelopes bred in captivity in the U.S. would not have been required to secure an individualized permit to do so, nor even to register with FWS, nor, for that matter to make any showing whatsoever that it was engaged in a legitimate captive breeding program to assist the reintroduction of the antelopes into the wild. Compare 50 C.F.R. § 17.22(a)(1)(viii) (explaining that applicants for section 10 permits must provide a “statement of the applicant’s willingness to participate in a cooperative breeding program” as a prerequisite to the agency finding that the permitted activities are necessary to “enhance the propagation” of the species).