Case 1:11-cv-01564-BAH Document 13 Filed 12/02/11 Page 1 of 2
[…] E.g., Exhibit 1 ¶¶ 16-17; Exhibit 2 ¶¶ 18-19; Exhibit 4 ¶¶ 12-14

In turn, Plaintiff SCI’s requested relief, if granted, would also require Proposed

Defendant-Intervenors to expend substantial organizational resources in order to seek additional legal protections for the species and to obtain crucial information about each entity killing and harming members of these species that would have otherwise been made available pursuant to the Section 10 process had they been listed as endangered. See 16 U.S.C. 1539(a)(1)(A); 50

C.F.R. § 17.22(a)(1)(viii) (explaining that applicants for section 10 permits must provide a

“statement of the applicant’s willingness to participate in a cooperative breeding program” as a prerequisite to the agency finding that the permitted activities are necessary to “enhance the propagation” of the species). As two courts have previously concluded, Proposed Defendant-

Intervenors’ injuries are more than sufficient to confer standing under the circumstances. Cary v.