2012 STATE LEGISLATIVE REVIEW
[…] Senator Katherine Clark amended the bill to incorporate Sen. 682, allowing pets to be included in domestic-violence protection orders.244 Senator Mark Mon-

238 2012 Mass. Acts ch. 193 § 1 (codified at Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 10, § 35WW (2012)). 239 Id. at § 21 (codified at Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 140, § 151A (2012)) (permitting eutha- nasia only “by barbiturates in a manner deemed acceptable by the American Veterinary Medical Association Guidelines on Euthanasia, or by gunshot in case of emergency”). 240 Id. at § 13 (codified at Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 140, § 139A (2012)) (commissioner may set fines for violations and may establish regulations to ensure compliance). 241 Id. at § 32 (codified at Mass. Gen.