CITY OF LAREDO CITY COUNCIL MEETING A-2011-R-11 CITY COUNCIL CHAMBERS 1110 HOUSTON STREET LAREDO, TEXAS 78040 JUNE 20, 2011 5:30 P.M.
[…] As per section 26.15 (f) of the Texas Property Tax Code, "If a correction decreases the tax liability of a property owner after the owner has paid the tax, the taxing unit shall refund to the property owner the difference between the tax paid and the tax legally due. As per Section 31.11 ( c ) of the Texas Property Tax Code, "An application for a refund must be made within three years after the date of the payment or the taxpayer waives the right to the refund." A taxpayer may request a refund if an overpayment or an erroneous payment was made. As per Section 42.43 (a) of the Texas Property Tax Code, "If the final determination of an appeal that decreases a property owner's tax liability occurs after the property owner has paid his/her taxes, the taxing unit shall refund to the property owner the difference between the amount of taxes paid and amount of taxes for which the property owner is liable.

FINANCIAL IMPACT:

The City of Laredo will refund an amount of$I,496.72. It will be paid from line item Revenue/Unapplied Payments. Account # 101-0000-222-0300.

COMMITTEE RECOMMENDATION: STAFF RECOMMENDATION:

Approval of these refunds as detailed above.