Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] 50 5ee § 37.02(3] infra, 51 Twenty-One Mining Co. v. Original Sixteen To One Mine, 255 F. 658 <9th Cir. 1919).5eelron Silver Mining Co. v. Cheesman, 116 U.S. 529 (1886); Collins v. Bailey, 22 Colo App. 419, 125 P, 534 (1912). 52 See Little Josephine Mining Co. v. Fullerton, 58 F. 521 (8th Cir. 1893): Watervale Mining Co. v. Leach, 4 Ariz. 34, 33 P. 418 (1893), appeal dismissed, 159 U.S. 258 (1895); Lee v. Stahl, 9 Colo. 208, 11 P. 77 (1886). See also § 37.05[31, infra, 53 Twenty-One Mining Co. v. Original Sixteen To One Mine, 265 F. 547 (9th Cir. 1920). 54 30 u.S.C. § 43 (1982): "As a condition of sale, in the absence of necessary legislation by Con­ gress, the local legislature of any State or Territory may provide rules for working mines, involving easements, drainage, and other necessary means to their complete development; and those condi­ tions shall be fully expressed in the patent." See § 112.05, infra, on condemnation. 55 30 U.S.C. § 26(1982). 56 Cf. Del Monte MiningA Milling Co. v. Last Chance Mining & Milling Co., 171 U.S. 55,84 (1898), Stevens v.