Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Cheesman, 8 F. 297 (C.C.D. Colo. 1881), aff'd, 116 U.S. 529 (1886); Iron Silver Mining Co. v. Murphy, 3 F. 368 (D. Nev. 1880); Stevens v, Williams, 23 F. Cas, 40, 43 (C.C.D. Colo. 1879) (Nos. 13,413, 13,414); Brugger v. Lee Yim, 12 Cal, App. 2d 3B, 55 P.2d 564, 570 (1936) ("dip" is a miners' term synonymous with the expression "downward course" used in the statute, and means the direction of the vein in its descent into the earth). 62 United States v. Arizona Manganese Corp., 57 L.D. 558, 566 (1942); Homestake Mining Co., 29 L.D. 689, 691 (1900), 63 30 U.S.C. § 23 (1982) ("No claim shall extend more than 300 feet on each side of the middle of the vein at the surface . . ."). See §§ 32,03(1 ][c], [d], infra, as to this requirement. 64 Cf. Catron v. Old, 23 Colo. 433, 441,48 P. 687, 690 (1897); Rico-Argentine Mining Co. v. Rico Consol. Mining Co., 74 Colo. 444, 223 P. 31 (1924). See § 32.03(2J[b], supra, and § 37.03(5], infra. [5] Lodes in Placers