Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Prior to the Act, it was necessary to determine if the allegedly tortious act by the public entity was "governmental" or "proprietary." If governmental, total immunity attached immediately. If

"proprietary", a further refinement was necessary. Was the tortious act "discretionary" or "ministerial?" If discretionary, then immunity was present. "The Colorado

Governmental Immunity Act: A Judicial Challenge and the

Legislative Response," 43 U. of Colo. L.R. 449 (p- 454-58).

The discretionary immunity defense was abolished in suits brought under the Act. Sec. 24-10-102, C.R.S., as amended, states: "...the distinction for liability purposes between governmental and proprietary functions should be abolished..." Since the discretionary v. ministerial test is a subpart of the governmental v. proprietary distinction, discretionary immunity has been abolished in tort suits brought under the Act.