Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Yet it seems doubtful that the intent of the legislature was to defeat recovery on a policy by preserving the immunity defense for the sole benefit of the insurer. The net effect would be to give the public nothing for its premium, the insurance company its premium for nothing, and the injured victim nothing to compensate him for his loss..."

Finally, the common law duty of due care which ran from the County of La Plata to Moreland, and the breach of which rendered the County liable to Moreland, has been eliminated by the legislature. Sec. 24-10-106.5 C.R.S. has been added to the Act, and will take effect July 1, 1986.

It provides in part as follows:

"(1)...a public entity...shall not be deemed to have assumed a duty of care...by the adoption or enforcement of a ... regulation to protect any person's health or safety... (2) Nothing in this article shall be deemed to create any duty of care." (emphasis added)

Thus the "public policy" arguments offered by the

County fall by the wayside. The insurance companies and public entities realized that the decision by the Court of

Appeals in Moreland was correct, thus they went to the legislature to get the law changed.