University of California, Hastings College of the Law UC Hastings Scholarship Repository
[…] OBASOGIE FINAL V3 2/26/2013 1:33 PM

56 Southern California Interdisciplinary Law Journal [Vol. 22:1 the Environmental Impact Statement (“EIS”).313 Generally, agencies will first conduct an initial environmental assessment.314 This initial assessment determines if a proposed action might have an adverse effect on the human environment that requires an EIS.315 The more rigorous EIS process seeks to flesh out the potential harms of a proposed action and determine if viable and less disruptive alternatives exist.316 According to 40 C.F.R § 1502.1, the purpose of an EIS is to “serve as an action-forcing device to insure that the policies and goals defined in the Act are infused into the ongoing programs and actions of the Federal Government.”317 Brian Cole and his co-authors note that “[t]he authors of NEPA recognized . . . that [the] problems in one sector are shaped to a large extent by actions in other sectors[,] . . . [whereby] the assessment and consideration of environmental impacts has become a routine part of decision making