University of California, Hastings College of the Law UC Hastings Scholarship Repository
[…] Id. § 1508.4. Other proposals may not require an EIS if after an environmental assessment, agencies conclude with a “finding of no significant impact.” Id. § 1508.13. 316. 42 U.S.C. § 4332(C)(i)–(iv). 317. 40 C.F.R. § 1502.1. 318. Brian L. Cole et al., Prospects for Health Impact Assessment in the United States: New and Improved Environmental Impact Assessment or Something Different?, 29 J. HEALTH POL. POL’Y & L. 1153, 1157 (2004). 319. 40 C.F.R. § 1502.6 (2012) (stating that “[e]nvironmental impact statements shall be prepared using an inter-disciplinary approach which will insure the integrated use of the natural and social sciences and the environmental design arts”). 320. Serge Taylor notes that:

OBASOGIE FINAL V3 2/26/2013 1:33 PM