Pepperdine Law Review
[…] 6. 29 Cal. 3d at 597, 629 P.2d at 964, 174 Cal. Rptr. at 870. The dissent however, in reliance upon the holdings in Brower and McGaughran, wherein the court was reluctant to conclude that a city's crime rate can transform it into an area justify- ing the seizure of individuals, felt that the officer's reliance on the "high crime area" rationale was no justification for a rational suspicion of criminal conduct.

1. CAL. CONST. art. M, § 3 (1972). This article provides: "The powers of state government are legislative, executive, and judicial. Persons charged with the exer- cise of one power may not exercise others except as permitted by this Constitution." 2. Myers v. English, 9 Cal. 341 (1858). The court held that the judiciary had a legitimate power to declare the action of the legislature unconstitutional, but the courts had no means or power to avoid the effects of non-action. Veterans of For- eign Wars v. State of California, 36 Cal.