Pepperdine Law Review
[…] It seems that the allocation of burdens should be on the sellers of alcoholic beverages. The licensed liquor operator is profiting from those who buy his products and could easily defray the costs of liability resulting from his negligence in serving one who is obviously intoxicated. The court felt, however, that in the final analysis, the legislature must answer to public opinion. 29 Cal. 3d at 437-38, 629 P.2d at 12, 174 Cal. Rptr. at 504. 64. 29 Cal. 3d at 437-38, 629 P.2d at 12, 174 Cal. Rptr. at 504. 65. CAL.CONST. art. III, § 3 (1972). This section provides: "The powers of state government are legislative, executive, and judicial. Persons charged with the exer- cise of one power may not exercise either of the others except as permitted by this Constitution." 66. 29 Cal. 3d at 438, 629 P.2d at 12, 174 Cal. Rptr. at 504 (quoting Werner v. Southern Cal. Newspapers, 35 Cal. 2d 121, 129, 216 P.2d 825, 831 (1950)). 67. 29 Cal. 3d at 439, 629 P.2d at 13, 174 Cal. Rptr. at 505. 68. Id. at 439-40, 629 P.2d at 13, 174 Cal.