Pepperdine Law Review
[…] The court's holding is consistent with the case of People v. Ruster,5 wherein the court held that because the county in which the warrant was issued was also the most convenient forum to re- solve validity issues arising out of that warrant, the magistrate had jurisdiction to issue it.6 Because Ruster is inconsistent with the prior case of People v. Grant,7 the court declared that any 8 dicta in Grant that was contrary to Ruster was disapproved.

Section 830.1(a) provides that "[t]he authority of ... [a] peace officer extends to any place in the state ... [al s to any public offense committed or which there is probable cause to believe has been committed within the political subdivision which employs him."