Pepperdine Law Review
[…] In Brockett v. Kitchen Boyd Motor Co.,30 the court applied the

25. Id. at 164, 486 P.2d at 159, 95 Cal. Rptr. at 631. The result of such a finding is that the furnishing of alcohol will be considered the proximate cause of injuries inflicted by that intoxicated person. 26. Id. 27. Id. at 165, 486 P.2d at 159, 95 Cal. Rptr. at 631. At the time of the Vesely case § 25602 provided: "Every person who sells, furnishes, gives, or causes to be sold, furnished, or given away, any alcoholic beverage to any habitual or common drunkard or to any obviously intoxicated person is guilty of a misdemeanor." See note 4 supra for text of the subsequent amendment to this section. 28. 5 Cal. 3d at 165-66, 486 P.2d at 159-60, 95 Cal. Rptr. at 631-32. 29. Id. The court found that a presumption of negligence would arise out of the furnishing of the alcohol.