Pepperdine Law Review
[…] See note 4 supra. The consumption of alcoholic bev- erages rather than the serving of such beverages is the proximate cause of injuries inflicted by an intoxicated person, according to these amendments. 47. CAL. Crv. CODE § 1714(c) (West Supp. 1981); CAL. Bus. & PROF. CODE § 25602(b) (West Supp. 1981). See note 4 supra. 48. See generally Note, Liability of Liquor Supplier in California: A Return to the Common Law, 12 U.C.D. L. REV. 191 (1979). The note traces the evolution of civil liability of suppliers of alcoholic beverages from its common law origins. 49. CAL. Bus. & PROF. CODE § 25602.1 (West Supp. 1981) provides: [A] cause of action may be brought by or on behalf of any person who has suffered injury or death against any person... who sells, furnishes, gives or causes to be sold, furnished or given away any alcoholic beverage to any obviously intoxicated minor where the furnishing, sale or giving of such beverage to the minor is the proximate cause of the personal injury or death sustained by such person. 50. See Ono v. Applegate, 612 P.2d 533, 538 (Hawaii 1980), and cases cited therein. 51. Id. 52. Id. at 536-37. The driver had been consuming alcoholic beverages at her home and subsequently at a bar.