Pepperdine Law Review
[…] The established and accepted case law is supplemented by leg- islation which mirrors the case law developments of the privilege. The California legislature enacted legislation governing the privi- lege as early as 1872, which is now in its amended form in section 954 of the California Evidence Code.30 The section reads in perti- nent part: [E ]xcept as otherwise provided in this article, the client, whether or not a party, has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from

24. Id. (The new theory looked to the necessity of removing the client's appre- hension in consulting his legal advisor, and proposed to assure this by removing the risk of disclosure by the attorney even at the hands of the law.)