Summary of Public Comment on Roadless Area Conservation
[…] In such instances, AEP must not be restricted to helicopter maintenance in roadless areas because timely service restoration time would be precluded with associated public health and safety implications. ...Finally, it is important to note that unstable slopes (landslides) and/or foundation problems cannot be remedied by means of a helicopter. A landslide that occurs after a line is constructed must be corrected by road access. (Utility Group or Organization, No Address - #43981.90332)

BY INCLUDING UTILITY MAINTENANCE IN THE EXCEPTION FOR PUBLIC HEALTH AND SAFETY

Section 294.12(b)(1) of the proposed rule would allow a road in an unroaded area if the responsible official determines that: “A road is needed to protect public health and safety in cases of an imminent threat of flood, fire, or other catastrophic event that, without intervention, would cause the loss of life or property.” The exception is too narrowly drawn. It should be expanded also to cover roads used for the operation, repair, and routine maintenance of electric and other utility infrastructure, because such roads are equally necessary for the protection of public health and safety.