CIVIL RIGHTS: THE HELLER CASE
[…] It would make more sense to say that these felons can be si- lenced for the rest of their lives. These crimes, after all, involve an abuse of speech, such as making false statements to the government or negotiating contracts that the government forbids. But they don’t have anything at all to do with firearms or violence. And what about strict liability felonies like failing to keep proper records of livestock transactions? Is that enough to—that’s 7 U.S.C. § 22145— (Laughter.) PROFESSOR LUND: Is that enough to justify leaving you defense- less against violent criminals for the rest of your life?

42 Id. at 2821. 43 Id. 44 Id. at 2817. 45 7 U.S.C. § 221 (2006) (“Every packer, any swine contractor, and any live poultry dealer, stockyard owner, market agency, and dealer shall keep such accounts, records, and memoranda as fully and correctly disclose all transactions involved in his busi- ness . . . .”). 2009] Civil Rights: The Heller Case 305