Cornell Law Review Volume 92 Article 4 Issue 6 September 2007
[…] 2005 statistics, issued on Friday,20 5 April 28, 2006, stated that the FBI issued over 9,200 NSLs pertaining to roughly 3,500 citizens and legal residents during that year.206 In addition, the DOJ's Inspector General must conduct an audit detailing the "specific functions and particular characteristics of the NSLs issued" and commenting on "the necessity of this law enforce- ment tool."2°7 The first report on such an audit, published in March in 2006 U.S.C.C.A.N. 184, 190, available at http://frwebgate.access.gpo.gov/cgi-bin/ getdoc.cgi?dbname=109_cong.reports&docid=f:hr333.109.pdf. 198 See 18 U.S.C.A. § 3511(b). 199 H.R. REP. No. 109-333, at 96. 200 18 U.S.C.A. § 3511(b)(2). The "Attorney General, Deputy Attorney General, an Assistant Attorney General, or the Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation" may make this certification. Id. 201 Id. § 3511 (b) (3). At this point, the designee of the FBI Director "in a position not lower than Deputy Assistant Director at Bureau Headquarters or a Special Agent in Charge in a Bureau field office" may make the recertification. Id. 202 H.R. REP. No. 109-333, at 96. 203 USA PATRIOT Improvement and Reauthorization Act of 2005 § 118(c)(1), Pub. L. 109-177, 120 Stat. 192, 218 (codified as amended in scattered sections of the U.S.C.). 204 See H.R. REp.