Cornell Law Review Volume 92 Article 4 Issue 6 September 2007
[…] The growth of the Internet has vastly expanded the class of individuals and entities that can legitimately qualify as "electronic communications

85 See id. 7 86 See 18 U.S.C. § 2 09(a) (2000) ("A wire or electronic communication service pro- vider shall comply with a request for subscriber information and toll billing records informa- tion, or electronic communication transactional records in its custody or possession made by the Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation under subsection (b) of this sec- tion." (emphasis added)). 87 See id. § 2709(c) (current version at 18 U.S.C.A. § 2709(c) (Supp. 2006)) ("No wire or electronic communication service provider, or officer, employee, or agent thereof, shall disclose to any person that the Federal Bureau of Investigation has sought or obtained access to information or records under this section."). 88 See H.R. REP. No. 103-46, at 3 (1993), as reprinted in 1993 U.S.C.C.A.N. 1913, 1914. 89 Congress and the agencies themselves regulate how the information obtained may be shared.