Cornell Law Review Volume 92 Article 4 Issue 6 September 2007
[…] 51 See Wikipedia.org, American Telephone & Telegraph Company, http:// en.wikipedia.org/wiki/AT%26T_%281885-2005%29 (last visited Aug. 12, 2007). 52 See id. 53 See S. REP. No. 99-307, at 19. 54 See Doe v. Ashcroft, 334 F. Supp. 2d 471, 480-81 (S.D.N.Y. 2004), vacated and re- manded sub nom. Doe v. Gonzales, 449 F.3d 415 (2d Cir. 2006). In the same year, Congress also added language making the RFPA NSLs mandatory. See 12 U.S.C. § 3414(a) (5) (A) (2000) ("Financial institutions . . . shall comply with a request . . . made pursuant to this subsection by the Federal Bureau of Investigation .... "). 55 See 15 U.S.C.A. §§ 1681u-1681v (1998 & Supp. 2006). 56 See 50 U.S.C. § 436 (2000). 57 See Doe v.