Cornell Law Review Volume 92 Article 4 Issue 6 September 2007
[…] 40 425 U.S. 435 (1976). 41 H.R. REP. No. 95-1383, at 34 (1978), as reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 9273, 9306. 42 S. REP. No. 99-307, at 15 (1986) (discussing the 1978 Act and the 1986 amend- ments to its NSL authority provisions); see also 12 U.S.C. §§ 3401-3413 (2000). 4-3 H.R. REP. No. 95-1383, at 55. 44 See 12 U.S.C. § 3414(a) (2). 45 See id. § 3414(a) (1) ("Nothing in this chapter... shall apply to the production and disclosure of financial records pursuant to requests from [certain government authori- ties]."). Note that § 3414(a) (5), requiringfinancial institutions to comply, was not added until 1986. See Intelligence Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1987, Pub. L. No. 99-569, § 404, 100 Stat. 3190, 3197 (1986) (codified as amended at 12 U.S.C. § 3414(a) (5)). 46 See 12 U.S.C. § 3414(a) (3) ("No financial institution, or officer, employee, or agent of such institution shall disclose to any person that a Government authority described in paragraph (1) has sought or obtained access to a customer's financial records."). 47 H.R. REP. No. 95-1383, at 55. 48 S. REP. No. 99-307, at 15 (1986). 49 See id. at 18-19 (discussing FBI requests for "telephone subscriber information or toll billing record information"). 50 See id. at 19. 2007] NATIONAL SECURITY LETTERS 1209 time. 51 However, as communications common