Louisiana Law Review Volume 43 | Number 2 Developments in the Law, 1981-1982: A Symposium November 1982
[…] Such an agreement was upheld in Perini Corp. v. First National Bank of Habersham County," but a similar

to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, or other validating or invalidating cause shall supple- ment its provisions." The Commercial Laws deleted this section due to its reference to "concepts and terms either unknown to Louisiana or having different meaning." LA. R.S. 10:1-103, La. St. L. Inst. Comment. LA. R.S. 10:1-103 (Supp. 1974) states instead: "Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this, Title, the other laws of Loui- siana shall apply." The Commercial Laws do not adopt the U.C.C. definition of "agreement," but U.C.C. 5 1-205 was adopted.