CORE Metadata, citation and similar papers at core.ac.uk
[…] REPUBLIC OF PERU AND BANCO DE LA NACION

After Pravin, Peru found itself in court again in Elliot Associates, L.P. v. Republic of Peru. Elliot Associates, L.P. ("Elliot") was a that in 1996 had purchased defaulted bonds in the secondary market with a steep discount. Elliot purchased bonds of a face value of $20.7 million dollars and paid $11.4 million dollars.31 The decision of the District Court in favor of Peru32 was reversed when the Second Circuit Court of Appeals held that the purchase of Peru's distressed sovereign debt with the intention to bring suit was not in violation of section 489 of New YorkJudiciary Court 33 Acts. Section 489 prohibits the purchase of a claim "with the intent and for the purpose of bringing an action or proceeding thereon." 34 without using the International Monetary Fund as a middleman and for the next 12 months and while situa- tionsdo not change, we will only devote to the service of the foreign debt not more than 10% of the total value of our exports and not the 60% that has been demanded."