FEASIBILITY STUDY REGARDING THE CREATION OF A MUNICIPAL SCHOOL DISTRICT IN THE
[…] But it is important to first discuss the referendum described in this section, the results of which must also be documented. As may have been noticed regarding some of the requirements set forth in Rule 0520-1-8-.01, there is scant mention of them in the enabling statute, Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-2-106, titled “Creation and Expansion of City or Special School Districts.” But this is not the case with respect to the referendum.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-2-106(b)(3) states:

35 But see §§ 49-3-307, 351, and 356. 55 In establishing the standards, the state board is authorized and directed to take into consideration such factors as:

***

(3) the expressed willingness of the people of the city or special school district, as indicated by a majority of its legal voters in a referendum, to raise local funds, which, together with school funds received from the state and other sources, shall be sufficient to provide adequate educational opportunities for their children.

In the analysis of Section (5) of Rule 0520-1-8-.01 above, at least one aspect of the “vote” contemplated in Section (6) was previously discussed.