FEASIBILITY STUDY REGARDING THE CREATION OF A MUNICIPAL SCHOOL DISTRICT IN THE
[…] Code Ann. § 49-5-413, under which each applicant must agree to undergo a criminal background check, to provide a fingerprint sample, and to provide a release regarding all investigation records so that the accuracy of criminal record can be verified.

While State Board of Education Rule 0520-1-8-.01(2) makes reference to certain “legal and regulatory requirements” that a superintendent must meet, it also internally sets forth certain requirements. For example, the Rule indicates that the superintendent is to be “full-time,” which Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-2-301(c) further addresses as well. This provision of the Tennessee Code actually makes it a misdemeanor for any

9 See Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-2-301. 31 superintendent to “. . . take any other contract under the board of education or to perform any other service for additional compensation, or for any director to act as principal or teach in any school or to become the owner of a school warrant other than that allowed by the director’s service as director.”

The Rule also establishes a requirement that a director be paid an annual salary, which then also speaks to the requirement of “full-time” status.