FEASIBILITY STUDY REGARDING THE CREATION OF A MUNICIPAL SCHOOL DISTRICT IN THE
[…] In addition, cooperative education contracts could provide efficiencies within school operational costs including areas such as transportation, maintenance, information technology, or school nutrition programs. (Such cooperative agreements are discussed elsewhere in the study.)

Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-2-109 is yet another example of a statute providing for joint action aimed at a specific purpose. The provision states, inter alia:

41 Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-2-1102.

42 Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-2-1103(a).

43 Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-2-1104. 59 (a)(1) The county board of education has the power to make contracts with the proper authorities of private schools or with city or special school district boards of education whereby the county public elementary and high schools may be taught in the private or city schools.

(A) Such public elementary and high school branches shall be taught free of charge to all pupils of the county entitled thereto.

(B) The contract may provide that:

(i) The school shall be administered by either the city, special school district or county board of education upon the condition that the board charged with administration of the school shall employ duly licensed teachers, comply with other state laws pertaining to education and not interfere with the powers devolved upon the commissioner of education in connection with the county public elementary and high schools. . . .

Finally, the Educational Cooperation Act, found at Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-2-1301, et seq., provides a very structured form of cooperative action. On first encounter, this statute presents numerous requirements and bureaucratic hurdles.